Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Manhattan

Manhattan SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Manhattan, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Manhattan and nearby places such as Guttenberg and West New York.

Places near Manhattan:GuttenbergWest New YorkCliffside ParkEdgewaterUnion CityFairview
snapshot / manhattan · new york
5 mi10 mi ManhattanWest New YorkWeehawkenUnion CityHobokenFort LeeJersey CityRutherfordBronx
Local people1,629,477
Locksmith searches720
Employers93,904
Law firms3,499
2/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Manhattan's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Manhattan

About 1,629,500 people live in Manhattan borough

The median household income is $103,931, and 25.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

1,629,477people
778,281households
25.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$103,931median household income

Businesses around Manhattan

There are 93,904 employer businesses in New York County

Most are small: 73.3% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

93,904employer businesses
73.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical services 16.8%US 11.8%
Other services 11.1%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 9.1%US 12%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.9%US 5.4%
Construction 2%US 9.7%

How many firms each trade has

3,499Law firms
1,306Dental practices
1,204Beauty salons
528CPA firms
500Residential remodelers
349Janitorial companies
216Plumbing and HVAC contractors
215Electrical contractors

Working for themselves in Manhattan

In Manhattan, 11.4% of workers are self-employed

Across New York County, 236,654 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

11.4%of workers are self-employed
236,654businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Manhattan's map

2 of the top 20 plumbers on Manhattan's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 53 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.75. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website. All of the top 20 HVAC businesses have one.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

53 median Google reviews

4.75 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 20 show no website

23 median Google reviews

4.58 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

55 median Google reviews

4.95 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ManhattanBrooklynUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeManhattanNearest larger townUS median
Plumber53Brooklyn: 16431
HVAC23Brooklyn: 8228.5
Roofer55Brooklyn: 6524

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Manhattan's map?

0
53

reviews behind the Manhattan median for plumbers on the map (53).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Manhattan people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Manhattan's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Guttenberg and West New York and the rest of the area around Manhattan, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Manhattan, New York?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Manhattan's Google map show no website. Websites for Manhattan businesses

How businesses start and close near Manhattan

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.93% in New York County in 2023

The closure rate was 10.267%; in 2018, 9.422% opened and 10.637% closed.

9.93%new establishment rate
10.267%closure rate
9.422%new establishment rate in 2018
10.637%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Manhattan's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Manhattan service business

Around Manhattan, 2 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. At least half of those 20 listings have 53 reviews or more. "locksmith manhattan" is the most-searched of the local service phrases we checked, at 720 searches a month in New York, followed by "dentist manhattan" at 590 a month.

Plans for Manhattan businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Manhattan

Questions Manhattan businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Manhattan?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Manhattan.

How often do people search for a locksmith in Manhattan?

"locksmith manhattan" averaged 720 searches a month in New York in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a locksmith highest in Manhattan?

Searches for "locksmith manhattan" in New York peaked in May 2026 at 1,300, against an average of 720 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Manhattan?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith manhattan" averages 720 searches a month in New York, and 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Manhattan show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Manhattan?

Manhattan borough has about 1,629,500 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Manhattan?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Manhattan, 2 show no website, and at least half of them have 53 reviews or more (the same figure around Brooklyn is 164).

What share of Manhattan's workers are self-employed?

11.4% of workers in Manhattan borough are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Manhattan?

New York County has 93,904 employer businesses (2023) and 236,654 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Manhattan

Places around Manhattan

Within 7 miles

  • Guttenberg2.1 mi
  • West New York2.2 mi
  • Cliffside Park3.3 mi
  • Edgewater3.3 mi
  • Union City3.3 mi
  • Fairview3.5 mi
  • Hoboken3.7 mi
  • Ridgefield4.5 mi
  • Fort Lee5.1 mi
  • Palisades Park5.1 mi
  • Secaucus5.1 mi
  • Little Ferry5.7 mi

Nearby location pages

New York

All towns we cover in New York

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Manhattan business

  1. Win the map around Manhattan

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Manhattan's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Guttenberg, West New York and Cliffside Park: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Manhattan customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Manhattan business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.