Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Jersey City

Jersey City SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Jersey City, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Jersey City and nearby places such as Hoboken and Bayonne.

Places near Jersey City:HobokenBayonneKearnyUnion CitySecaucusHarrison
snapshot / jersey city · new jersey
5 mi10 mi Jersey CityHobokenBayonneUnion CityWeehawkenNewarkWest New YorkManhattanElizabeth
Local people294,078
House searches1,000
Employers14,119
Dental practices263
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Jersey City's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Jersey City

About 294,100 people call the city of Jersey City home

The median household income is $97,710, and 27.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

294,078people
125,223households
27.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$97,710median household income

Who's in business in Jersey City

There are 14,119 employer businesses in Hudson County

Of these, 76% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

14,119employer businesses
76%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 11.5%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.2%US 11.8%
Other services 10.6%US 9.7%
Construction 5.7%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

263Dental practices
237Beauty salons
233Law firms
216Residential remodelers
138Auto repair shops
120Janitorial companies
90Plumbing and HVAC contractors
73Electrical contractors

Self-employment in Jersey City

8.3% of workers in Jersey City work for themselves

Across Hudson County, 78,158 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.3%of workers are self-employed
78,158businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Jersey City

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Jersey City's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 48 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.81. On the same map, 5 of the top 20 plumbers and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

67 median Google reviews

4.66 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

48 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

42 median Google reviews

4.94 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Jersey CityNew York CityUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeJersey CityNearest larger townUS median
Plumber67New York City: 10131
HVAC48New York City: 8228.5
Roofer42New York City: 8324

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Jersey City's map?

0
67

reviews behind the Jersey City median for plumbers on the map (67).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Jersey City people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Jersey City's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Hoboken and Bayonne and the other places around Jersey City, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best house cleaning company in Jersey City, New Jersey?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Jersey City's Google map show no website. Websites for Jersey City businesses

How businesses start and close near Jersey City

New establishments opened at a rate of 12.208% in Hudson County in 2023

The closure rate was 11.209%; in 2018, 10.905% opened and 10.781% closed.

12.208%new establishment rate
11.209%closure rate
10.905%new establishment rate in 2018
10.781%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Jersey City's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Jersey City service business

The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "house cleaning jersey city", at 1,000 searches a month in New Jersey; next is "plumber jersey city", at 880 a month. Around Jersey City, 5 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 48 reviews or more.

Plans for Jersey City businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Jersey City: common questions

What Jersey City business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Jersey City?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Jersey City.

Is there search demand for house cleaning in Jersey City?

"house cleaning jersey city" averaged 1,000 searches a month in New Jersey in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for house cleaning highest in Jersey City?

Searches for "house cleaning jersey city" in New Jersey peaked in October 2025 at 2,400, against an average of 1,000 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Jersey City?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "house cleaning jersey city" averages 1,000 searches a month in New Jersey, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Jersey City show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Jersey City?

About 294,100 people live in the city of Jersey City (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Jersey City?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Jersey City, 5 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 48 reviews (the same figure around New York City is 82).

How many people in Jersey City work for themselves?

8.3% of workers in the city of Jersey City are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Jersey City?

Hudson County has 14,119 employer businesses (2023) and 78,158 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Jersey City

Jersey City and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Hoboken3.0 mi
  • Bayonne4.1 mi
  • Kearny4.2 mi
  • Union City4.2 mi
  • Secaucus4.9 mi
  • Harrison5.1 mi
  • Newark5.7 mi
  • East Newark5.8 mi
  • West New York5.9 mi
  • North Arlington6.1 mi
  • Guttenberg6.4 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

New Jersey

All towns we cover in New Jersey

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Jersey City business

  1. Own the map around Jersey City

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Jersey City's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Hoboken, Bayonne and Kearny: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Jersey City customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Jersey City business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Jersey City calls first.