Breakline

SEO and websites in Philadelphia

Philadelphia SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Philadelphia, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Philadelphia and nearby places such as Oak Lane and Melrose Park.

Places near Philadelphia:Oak LaneMelrose ParkCheltenham VillageElkins ParkBala CynwydCamden
snapshot / philadelphia · pennsylvania
10 mi25 mi PhiladelphiaCamdenAbingtonHaddonfieldLower SouthamptonWillingboroNorristownSwarthmoreBurlington
Local people1,579,706
Dentist searches8,100
Employers29,460
Law firms934
4/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Philadelphia's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Philadelphia

Philadelphia city is home to about 1,579,700 people

The median household income is $61,953, and 51.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

1,579,706people
679,428households
51.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$61,953median household income

Philadelphia's business base

There are 29,460 employer businesses in Philadelphia County

Most are small: 71.8% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

29,460employer businesses
71.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 14.8%US 12%
Other services 12.5%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11%US 11.8%
Construction 5.6%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.7%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

934Law firms
522Residential remodelers
443Beauty salons
381Dental practices
363Auto repair shops
225Plumbing and HVAC contractors
219Janitorial companies
150Electrical contractors

Owner-operators in Philadelphia

7.1% of workers in Philadelphia work for themselves

Philadelphia County has 140,536 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.1%of workers are self-employed
140,536businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Philadelphia's map

4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Philadelphia's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 110 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.81. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Philadelphia: the top listings

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

277 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

110 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

96 median Google reviews

4.71 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

PhiladelphiaUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePhiladelphiaUS median
Plumber27731
HVAC11028.5
Roofer9624

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Philadelphia's map?

0
277

reviews behind the Philadelphia median for plumbers on the map (277).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Philadelphia customers search.

Philadelphia's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Oak Lane and Melrose Park and the rest of the area around Philadelphia, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Philadelphia's Google map show no website. Websites for Philadelphia businesses

Business openings and closures around Philadelphia

In 2023, Philadelphia County's new establishment rate was 10.256%

10.406% closed, against 9.993% opening and 9.289% closing in 2018.

10.256%new establishment rate
10.406%closure rate
9.993%new establishment rate in 2018
9.289%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Philadelphia's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Philadelphia service business

"dentist philadelphia" leads the service phrases in our check, at 8,100 searches a month in Pennsylvania, ahead of "locksmith philadelphia" at 5,400 a month. Around Philadelphia, 4 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 110 reviews or more.

Plans for Philadelphia businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Philadelphia: common questions

What Philadelphia business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Philadelphia?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Philadelphia.

How often do people search for a dentist in Philadelphia?

"dentist philadelphia" averaged 8,100 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Philadelphia search most for a plumber?

Searches for "plumber philadelphia" in Pennsylvania peaked in February 2026 at 3,600, against an average of 2,400 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Philadelphia?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist philadelphia" averages 8,100 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Philadelphia show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Philadelphia?

Philadelphia city has about 1,579,700 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Philadelphia?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Philadelphia, 4 show no website, and at least half of them have 110 reviews or more.

What share of Philadelphia's workers are self-employed?

7.1% of workers in Philadelphia city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Philadelphia have?

Philadelphia County has 29,460 employer businesses (2023) and 140,536 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Philadelphia

Places around Philadelphia

Within 7 miles

  • Oak Lane3.4 mi
  • Melrose Park3.8 mi
  • Cheltenham Village4.3 mi
  • Elkins Park4.7 mi
  • Bala Cynwyd5.0 mi
  • Camden5.2 mi
  • Palmyra5.2 mi
  • McKinley5.3 mi
  • Rockledge5.5 mi
  • Wyncote5.7 mi
  • Arcadia University5.9 mi
  • Jenkintown6.0 mi

Nearby location pages

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Philadelphia business

  1. Own the map around Philadelphia

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Philadelphia's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Oak Lane, Melrose Park and Cheltenham Village: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Philadelphia customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Philadelphia business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Philadelphia calls first.