Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Swarthmore

Swarthmore SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Swarthmore, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Swarthmore and nearby places such as Rutledge and Folsom.

Places near Swarthmore:RutledgeFolsomMortonWoodlynRose ValleyRidley Park
snapshot / swarthmore · pennsylvania
10 mi25 mi SwarthmoreChesterCamdenPhiladelphiaWest ChesterWilmingtonNorristownHaddonfieldPhoenixville
Local people6,550
Dentist searches30
Employers13,165
Home remodelers288
4/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Swarthmore's Google map show no website.

Swarthmore in numbers

Swarthmore borough is home to about 6,550 people

The median household income is $152,361, and 76% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

6,550people
2,067households
76%of homes are owner-occupied
$152,361median household income

Swarthmore's business base

Delaware County counts 13,165 employer businesses

71.9% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

13,165employer businesses
71.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 14.4%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.5%US 11.8%
Construction 11%US 9.7%
Other services 10.8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.9%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

288Residential remodelers
268Landscaping companies
265Law firms
253Plumbing and HVAC contractors
244Dental practices
197Auto repair shops
195Beauty salons
182Electrical contractors

Working for themselves in Swarthmore

9.6% of workers in Swarthmore work for themselves

Across Delaware County, 50,531 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

9.6%of workers are self-employed
50,531businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Swarthmore?

4 of the top 20 plumbers on Swarthmore's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.83, and at least half of them have 231 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

231 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

301 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 20 show no website

33 median Google reviews

4.66 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

SwarthmoreChesterUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeSwarthmoreNearest larger townUS median
Plumber231Chester: 6031
HVAC301Chester: 6928.5
Roofer33Chester: 2924

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Swarthmore's map?

0
231

reviews behind the Swarthmore median for plumbers on the map (231).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Swarthmore customers search.

Swarthmore's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Rutledge and Folsom and the other places around Swarthmore, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Swarthmore, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Swarthmore's Google map show no website. Websites for Swarthmore businesses

How businesses start and close near Swarthmore

Delaware County saw new establishments open at a rate of 8.372% in 2023

The closure rate was 8.766%; in 2018, 8.548% opened and 8.421% closed.

8.372%new establishment rate
8.766%closure rate
8.548%new establishment rate in 2018
8.421%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Swarthmore's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Swarthmore service business

Around Swarthmore, 4 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 231 reviews or more. Google Ads gives a monthly figure above the lowest band for only one of the service phrases we checked, "dentist swarthmore", at 30 searches a month in Pennsylvania.

Plans for Swarthmore businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Swarthmore: common questions

Common questions from Swarthmore businesses

Do you work with businesses in Swarthmore?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Swarthmore.

How many people search for a dentist in Swarthmore?

"dentist swarthmore" averaged 30 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

Do I need an SEO agency in Swarthmore?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist swarthmore" averages 30 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Swarthmore show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Swarthmore?

Swarthmore borough has about 6,550 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Swarthmore?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Swarthmore, 4 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 231 reviews (the same figure around Chester is 60).

How many people in Swarthmore work for themselves?

9.6% of workers in Swarthmore borough are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Swarthmore have?

Delaware County has 13,165 employer businesses (2023) and 50,531 businesses with no employees (2024).

How often do businesses open and close near Swarthmore?

In 2023, new establishments in Delaware County opened at a rate of 8.372% and closed at a rate of 8.766%.

Around Swarthmore

Places around Swarthmore

Within 7 miles

  • Rutledge1.1 mi
  • Folsom1.3 mi
  • Morton1.3 mi
  • Woodlyn1.7 mi
  • Rose Valley2.0 mi
  • Ridley Park2.1 mi
  • Media2.4 mi
  • Prospect Park2.5 mi
  • Parkside2.9 mi
  • Glenolden3.0 mi
  • Norwood3.0 mi
  • Brookhaven3.1 mi

Location pages near Swarthmore

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Swarthmore business

  1. Start with Swarthmore's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Swarthmore's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Rutledge, Folsom and Morton: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Swarthmore customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Swarthmore business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.