Breakline

SEO and websites in Bardstown

Bardstown SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Bardstown, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / bardstown · kentucky
25 mi50 mi BardstownHodgenvilleElizabethtownLouisvilleCampbellsvilleHarrodsburgJeffersonvilleDanvilleNew Albany
Local people13,804
Dentist searches880
Employers1,023
Landscapers22
7/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Bardstown's Google map show no website.

Bardstown in numbers

About 13,800 people live in Bardstown city

The median household income is $51,381, and 61.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

13,804people
5,677households
61.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$51,381median household income

Who's in business in Bardstown

Nelson County has 1,023 employer businesses

Of these, 72.9% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,023employer businesses
72.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Construction 13.4%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 12.6%US 12%
Other services 9.6%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.3%US 5.4%
Professional, scientific and technical services 5.1%US 11.8%

How many firms each trade has

22Landscaping companies
16Dental practices
16Plumbing and HVAC contractors
15Electrical contractors
14Residential remodelers
13Law firms
9Beauty salons
7Auto repair shops

Self-employment in Bardstown

10.8% of workers in Bardstown work for themselves

Across Nelson County, 3,484 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.8%of workers are self-employed
3,484businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Bardstown

7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Bardstown's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 10 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.77. On the same map, 7 of the top 17 plumbers and 7 of the top 14 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

7 of the top 17 show no website

14 median Google reviews

4.67 average rating

HVAC

7 of the top 20 show no website

10 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

Roofer

7 of the top 14 show no website

8 median Google reviews

4.58 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

BardstownUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBardstownUS median
Plumber1431
HVAC1028.5
Roofer824

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Bardstown's map?

0
14

reviews behind the Bardstown median for plumbers on the map (14).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Bardstown people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Hodgenville and Elizabethtown and the other places around Bardstown, before competitors notice.

Bardstown's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Bardstown, Kentucky?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Bardstown's Google map show no website. Websites for Bardstown businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Nelson County's new establishment rate was 9.219%

The closure rate was 8.134%; in 2018, 7.321% opened and 6.508% closed.

9.219%new establishment rate
8.134%closure rate
7.321%new establishment rate in 2018
6.508%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Bardstown's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Bardstown service business

For "hvac" around Bardstown, 7 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. At least half of those 20 listings have 10 reviews or more. Only one service phrase we checked, "dentist bardstown", has a monthly figure in Google Ads: 880 searches a month in Kentucky.

Plans for Bardstown businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Bardstown

What Bardstown business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Bardstown?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Bardstown.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Bardstown?

"dentist bardstown" averaged 880 searches a month in Kentucky in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a dentist in Bardstown?

Searches for "dentist bardstown" in Kentucky peaked in March 2026 at 1,000, against an average of 880 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Bardstown?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist bardstown" averages 880 searches a month in Kentucky, and 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Bardstown show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Bardstown?

About 13,800 people live in Bardstown city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Bardstown?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Bardstown, 7 show no website; at least half of them have 10 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Bardstown?

10.8% of workers in Bardstown city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Bardstown?

Nelson County has 1,023 employer businesses (2023) and 3,484 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Around Bardstown

Location pages near Bardstown

Kentucky

All towns we cover in Kentucky

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Bardstown business

  1. Win the map around Bardstown

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Bardstown's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Hodgenville, Elizabethtown and Louisville: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Bardstown customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Bardstown business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.