Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in New Albany

New Albany SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from New Albany, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across New Albany and nearby places such as Clarksville and Floyds Knobs.

Places near New Albany:ClarksvilleFloyds KnobsSellersburgGalenaJeffersonville
snapshot / new albany · indiana
25 mi50 mi New AlbanyJeffersonvilleLouisvilleCorydonMadisonBardstownElizabethtownFrench Lick
Local people37,581
Dentist searches590
Employers1,926
Dental practices50
9/20

of the top 20 plumbers on New Albany's Google map show no website.

New Albany in numbers

New Albany city is home to about 37,600 people

The median household income is $54,710, and 55.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

37,581people
16,389households
55.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$54,710median household income

Who's in business in New Albany

Floyd County counts 1,926 employer businesses

Of these, 69.2% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,926employer businesses
69.2%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 15.6%US 12%
Other services 11%US 9.7%
Construction 10.4%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 10.3%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

50Dental practices
39Law firms
36Residential remodelers
28Landscaping companies
22Beauty salons
22Plumbing and HVAC contractors
19Auto repair shops
18Electrical contractors

Self-employment in New Albany

10.6% of workers in New Albany work for themselves

Floyd County has 6,135 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.6%of workers are self-employed
6,135businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in New Albany

9 of the top 20 plumbers on New Albany's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 27 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.29. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

9 of the top 20 show no website

27 median Google reviews

4.29 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

231 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

34 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

New AlbanyJeffersonvilleUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeNew AlbanyNearest larger townUS median
Plumber27Jeffersonville: 2031
HVAC231Jeffersonville: 5528.5
Roofer34Jeffersonville: 6324

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on New Albany's map?

0
27

reviews behind the New Albany median for plumbers on the map (27).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how New Albany people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Clarksville and Floyds Knobs and the rest of the area around New Albany, before competitors do.

New Albany's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in New Albany, Indiana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 9 of the top 20 plumbers on New Albany's Google map show no website. Websites for New Albany businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.135% in Floyd County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.703%; in 2018, 8.439% opened and 9.206% closed.

10.135%new establishment rate
8.703%closure rate
8.439%new establishment rate in 2018
9.206%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set New Albany's numbers in context.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a New Albany service business

For "plumber" around New Albany, 9 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. At least half of those 20 listings have 27 reviews or more. Among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, "dentist new albany" comes first, at 590 searches a month in Indiana, with "plumber new albany" second at 260 a month.

Plans for New Albany businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

New Albany FAQs

Questions New Albany businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in New Albany?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including New Albany.

How often do people search for a dentist in New Albany?

"dentist new albany" averaged 590 searches a month in Indiana in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a plumber highest in New Albany?

Searches for "plumber new albany" in Indiana peaked in March 2026 at 480, against an average of 260 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in New Albany?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist new albany" averages 590 searches a month in Indiana, and 9 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around New Albany show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is New Albany?

About 37,600 people live in New Albany city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in New Albany?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around New Albany, 9 show no website; at least half of them have 27 reviews or more (the same figure around Jeffersonville is 20).

How common is self-employment in New Albany?

10.6% of workers in New Albany city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in New Albany?

Floyd County has 1,926 employer businesses (2023) and 6,135 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around New Albany

New Albany and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Clarksville3.1 mi
  • Floyds Knobs3.6 mi
  • Sellersburg6.6 mi
  • Galena6.9 mi
  • Jeffersonville6.9 mi

Location pages near New Albany

Indiana

All towns we cover in Indiana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a New Albany business

  1. Start with New Albany's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at New Albany's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Clarksville, Floyds Knobs and Sellersburg: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what New Albany customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your New Albany business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.