Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Elizabethtown

Elizabethtown SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Elizabethtown, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Elizabethtown and nearby places such as Cecilia and Rineyville.

Places near Elizabethtown:CeciliaRineyville
snapshot / elizabethtown · kentucky
25 mi50 mi ElizabethtownHodgenvilleBardstownLouisvilleCorydonCampbellsvilleNew AlbanyJeffersonville
Local people32,576
Dentist searches1,600
Employers2,253
Dental practices45
6/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Elizabethtown's Google map show no website.

Elizabethtown in numbers

About 32,600 people call Elizabethtown city home

The median household income is $60,760, and 49.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

32,576people
13,684households
49.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$60,760median household income

Businesses around Elizabethtown

Hardin County has 2,253 employer businesses

66.7% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,253employer businesses
66.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 16.6%US 12%
Other services 10.6%US 9.7%
Construction 8.3%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.3%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.1%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

45Dental practices
36Law firms
33Plumbing and HVAC contractors
28Residential remodelers
26Electrical contractors
23Landscaping companies
21Janitorial companies
21Beauty salons

Working for themselves in Elizabethtown

In Elizabethtown, 7.2% of workers are self-employed

Hardin County has 6,863 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.2%of workers are self-employed
6,863businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Elizabethtown?

6 of the top 20 plumbers on Elizabethtown's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 39 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.82. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 2 of the top 12 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

6 of the top 20 show no website

39 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

25 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 12 show no website

35 median Google reviews

4.59 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ElizabethtownUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeElizabethtownUS median
Plumber3931
HVAC2528.5
Roofer3524

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Elizabethtown's map?

0
39

reviews behind the Elizabethtown median for plumbers on the map (39).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Elizabethtown people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Elizabethtown's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Cecilia and Rineyville and the rest of the area around Elizabethtown, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Elizabethtown, Kentucky?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 plumbers on Elizabethtown's Google map show no website. Websites for Elizabethtown businesses

New businesses and survival

Hardin County saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.7% in 2023

The closure rate was 8.595%; in 2018, 8.09% opened and 7.271% closed.

9.7%new establishment rate
8.595%closure rate
8.09%new establishment rate in 2018
7.271%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Elizabethtown's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Elizabethtown service business

The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for is "dentist elizabethtown", at 1,600 searches a month in Kentucky; next is "locksmith elizabethtown", at 390 a month. A Google Maps search for "plumber" around Elizabethtown in October 2026 showed no website for 6 of the top 20 results; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 39 reviews or more.

Plans for Elizabethtown businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Elizabethtown: common questions

Common questions from Elizabethtown businesses

Do you work with businesses in Elizabethtown?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Elizabethtown.

How many people search for a dentist in Elizabethtown?

"dentist elizabethtown" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Kentucky in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in Elizabethtown?

Searches for "plumber elizabethtown" in Kentucky peaked in November 2025 and December 2025 at 320, against an average of 260 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Elizabethtown?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist elizabethtown" averages 1,600 searches a month in Kentucky, and 6 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Elizabethtown show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Elizabethtown?

About 32,600 people live in Elizabethtown city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Elizabethtown?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Elizabethtown, 6 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 39 reviews.

How common is self-employment in Elizabethtown?

7.2% of workers in Elizabethtown city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Elizabethtown have?

Hardin County has 2,253 employer businesses (2023) and 6,863 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Elizabethtown and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Cecilia4.8 mi
  • Rineyville5.4 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Kentucky

All towns we cover in Kentucky

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Elizabethtown business

  1. Start with Elizabethtown's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Elizabethtown's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Cecilia and Rineyville: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Elizabethtown customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Elizabethtown business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Elizabethtown calls first.