Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Boca Raton

Boca Raton SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Boca Raton, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Boca Raton and nearby places such as Highland Beach and Deerfield Beach.

Places near Boca Raton:Highland BeachDeerfield BeachDelray BeachHillsboro PinesLighthouse PointHillsboro Beach
snapshot / boca raton · florida
10 mi25 mi Boca RatonDeerfield BeachDelray BeachPompano BeachFort LauderdalePalm BeachHollywoodWest Palm BeachHallandale Beach
Local people100,234
Locksmith searches1,300
Employers55,803
Law firms1,915
3/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Boca Raton's Google map show no website.

Boca Raton in numbers

Boca Raton city is home to about 100,200 people

The median household income is $106,273, and 65.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

100,234people
41,450households
65.7%of homes are owner-occupied
$106,273median household income

Boca Raton's business base

There are 55,803 employer businesses in Palm Beach County

80.6% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

55,803employer businesses
80.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical services 17.7%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.4%US 12%
Construction 9.8%US 9.7%
Other services 8.5%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 7.3%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

1,915Law firms
1,042Landscaping companies
888Residential remodelers
817Beauty salons
810Dental practices
711Plumbing and HVAC contractors
569Janitorial companies
568Electrical contractors

Owner-operators in Boca Raton

20.3% of workers in Boca Raton work for themselves

Across Palm Beach County, 261,006 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

20.3%of workers are self-employed
261,006businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Boca Raton?

3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Boca Raton's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 289 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.77. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

130 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

289 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

54 median Google reviews

4.92 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Boca RatonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBoca RatonUS median
Plumber13031
HVAC28928.5
Roofer5424

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Boca Raton's map?

0
130

reviews behind the Boca Raton median for plumbers on the map (130).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Boca Raton people search.

Boca Raton's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Highland Beach and Deerfield Beach and the rest of the area around Boca Raton, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Boca Raton, Florida?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Boca Raton's Google map show no website. Websites for Boca Raton businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Palm Beach County's new establishment rate was 13.391%

The closure rate was 11.303%; in 2018, 11.898% opened and 10.941% closed.

13.391%new establishment rate
11.303%closure rate
11.898%new establishment rate in 2018
10.941%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Boca Raton's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Boca Raton service business

Among the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, "locksmith boca raton" comes first, at 1,300 searches a month in Florida, with "plumber boca raton" second at 720 a month. A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Boca Raton in October 2026 showed no website for 3 of the top 20 results; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 289 reviews or more.

Plans for Boca Raton businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Boca Raton

What Boca Raton business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Boca Raton?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Boca Raton.

Is there search demand for a locksmith in Boca Raton?

"locksmith boca raton" averaged 1,300 searches a month in Florida in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for auto repair in Boca Raton?

Searches for "auto repair boca raton" in Florida peaked in October 2025 at 480, against an average of 320 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Boca Raton?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith boca raton" averages 1,300 searches a month in Florida, and 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Boca Raton show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Boca Raton?

Boca Raton city has about 100,200 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Boca Raton?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Boca Raton, 3 show no website; at least half of them have 289 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Boca Raton?

20.3% of workers in Boca Raton city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Boca Raton have?

Palm Beach County has 55,803 employer businesses (2023) and 261,006 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Boca Raton

Boca Raton and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Highland Beach3.6 mi
  • Deerfield Beach4.4 mi
  • Delray Beach5.8 mi
  • Hillsboro Pines6.4 mi
  • Lighthouse Point6.6 mi
  • Hillsboro Beach6.7 mi

Nearby location pages

Florida

All towns we cover in Florida

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Boca Raton business

  1. Own the map around Boca Raton

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Boca Raton's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Highland Beach, Deerfield Beach and Delray Beach: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Boca Raton customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Boca Raton business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.