Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Delray Beach

Delray Beach SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Delray Beach, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Delray Beach and nearby places such as Gulf Stream and Golf.

Places near Delray Beach:Gulf StreamGolfHighland BeachBriny BreezesBoynton BeachBoca Raton
snapshot / delray beach · florida
25 mi50 mi Delray BeachBoca RatonDeerfield BeachPompano BeachPalm BeachWest Palm BeachFort LauderdaleHollywoodHallandale Beach
Local people67,979
Dentist searches1,300
Employers55,803
Law firms1,915
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Delray Beach's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Delray Beach

Delray Beach city is home to about 68,000 people

The median household income is $82,041, and 63.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

67,979people
29,933households
63.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$82,041median household income

Delray Beach's business base

Palm Beach County has 55,803 employer businesses

Most are small: 80.6% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

55,803employer businesses
80.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Professional, scientific and technical services 17.7%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.4%US 12%
Construction 9.8%US 9.7%
Other services 8.5%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 7.3%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

1,915Law firms
1,042Landscaping companies
888Residential remodelers
817Beauty salons
810Dental practices
711Plumbing and HVAC contractors
569Janitorial companies
568Electrical contractors

Working for themselves in Delray Beach

15.5% of workers in Delray Beach work for themselves

Palm Beach County has 261,006 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

15.5%of workers are self-employed
261,006businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Delray Beach's map

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Delray Beach's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 109 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.84. On the same map, 5 of the top 20 roofers show no website. All of the top 20 plumbers have one.

Google Maps around Delray Beach: the top listings

Plumber

0 of the top 20 show no website

126 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

109 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Roofer

5 of the top 20 show no website

23 median Google reviews

4.85 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Delray BeachBoca RatonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeDelray BeachNearest larger townUS median
Plumber126Boca Raton: 13031
HVAC109Boca Raton: 28928.5
Roofer23Boca Raton: 5424

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Delray Beach's map?

0
126

reviews behind the Delray Beach median for plumbers on the map (126).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Delray Beach people search.

Delray Beach's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Gulf Stream and Golf and the other places around Delray Beach, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Delray Beach, Florida?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Delray Beach's Google map show no website. Websites for Delray Beach businesses

How businesses start and close near Delray Beach

New establishments opened at a rate of 13.391% in Palm Beach County in 2023

11.303% closed, against 11.898% opening and 10.941% closing in 2018.

13.391%new establishment rate
11.303%closure rate
11.898%new establishment rate in 2018
10.941%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Delray Beach's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Delray Beach service business

The most-searched of the service phrases in our check is "dentist delray beach", at 1,300 searches a month in Florida; next is "locksmith delray beach", at 720 a month. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Delray Beach, 5 show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 109 reviews or more.

Plans for Delray Beach businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Delray Beach: common questions

Common questions from Delray Beach businesses

Do you work with businesses in Delray Beach?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Delray Beach.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Delray Beach?

"dentist delray beach" averaged 1,300 searches a month in Florida in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a dentist highest in Delray Beach?

Searches for "dentist delray beach" in Florida peaked in January 2026 at 2,400, against an average of 1,300 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Delray Beach?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist delray beach" averages 1,300 searches a month in Florida, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Delray Beach show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Delray Beach?

Delray Beach city has about 68,000 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Delray Beach?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Delray Beach, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 109 reviews or more (the same figure around Boca Raton is 289).

How common is self-employment in Delray Beach?

15.5% of workers in Delray Beach city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Delray Beach have?

Palm Beach County has 55,803 employer businesses (2023) and 261,006 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Delray Beach

Places around Delray Beach

Within 7 miles

  • Gulf Stream2.9 mi
  • Golf3.4 mi
  • Highland Beach3.5 mi
  • Briny Breezes4.4 mi
  • Boynton Beach5.0 mi
  • Boca Raton5.8 mi
  • Ocean Ridge5.8 mi

Location pages near Delray Beach

Florida

All towns we cover in Florida

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Delray Beach business

  1. Win the map around Delray Beach

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Delray Beach's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Gulf Stream, Golf and Highland Beach: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Delray Beach customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Delray Beach business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Delray Beach calls first.