Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Deerfield Beach

Deerfield Beach SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Deerfield Beach, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Deerfield Beach and nearby places such as Lighthouse Point and Hillsboro Beach.

Places near Deerfield Beach:Lighthouse PointHillsboro BeachCoconut CreekHillsboro PinesBoca RatonPompano Beach
snapshot / deerfield beach · florida
10 mi25 mi Deerfield BeachBoca RatonPompano BeachDelray BeachFort LauderdaleHollywoodHallandale BeachPalm BeachWest Palm Beach
Local people88,093
Locksmith searches260
Employers68,191
Law firms2,556
2/20

of the top 20 roofers on Deerfield Beach's Google map show no website.

Deerfield Beach in numbers

About 88,100 people call Deerfield Beach city home

The median household income is $59,730, and 63.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

88,093people
36,441households
63.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$59,730median household income

Businesses around Deerfield Beach

Broward County counts 68,191 employer businesses

Most are small: 81% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

68,191employer businesses
81%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 18.2%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 11.1%US 12%
Other services 8.3%US 9.7%
Construction 8.2%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.4%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

2,556Law firms
1,086Dental practices
883Residential remodelers
881Plumbing and HVAC contractors
803Beauty salons
699CPA firms
685Electrical contractors
636Landscaping companies

Working for themselves in Deerfield Beach

18.7% of workers in Deerfield Beach work for themselves

Across Broward County, 404,638 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

18.7%of workers are self-employed
404,638businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Deerfield Beach

2 of the top 20 roofers on Deerfield Beach's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.91, and at least half of them have 163 reviews or more. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers and 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

200 median Google reviews

4.65 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

450 median Google reviews

4.66 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

163 median Google reviews

4.91 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Deerfield BeachPompano BeachUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeDeerfield BeachNearest larger townUS median
Plumber200Pompano Beach: 29031
HVAC450Pompano Beach: 42728.5
Roofer163Pompano Beach: 12024

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Deerfield Beach's map?

0
200

reviews behind the Deerfield Beach median for plumbers on the map (200).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Deerfield Beach customers search.

Deerfield Beach's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Lighthouse Point and Hillsboro Beach and the other places around Deerfield Beach, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Deerfield Beach, Florida?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 roofers on Deerfield Beach's Google map show no website. Websites for Deerfield Beach businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Broward County's new establishment rate was 12.915%

The closure rate was 11.568%; in 2018, 12.239% opened and 11.314% closed.

12.915%new establishment rate
11.568%closure rate
12.239%new establishment rate in 2018
11.314%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two figures from the US to read Deerfield Beach's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Deerfield Beach service business

A Google Maps search for "roofer" around Deerfield Beach in October 2026 showed no website for 2 of the top 20 results; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 163 reviews or more. "locksmith deerfield beach" leads the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 260 searches a month in Florida, ahead of "plumber deerfield beach" at 170 a month.

Plans for Deerfield Beach businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Deerfield Beach

Questions Deerfield Beach businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Deerfield Beach?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Deerfield Beach.

How often do people search for a locksmith in Deerfield Beach?

"locksmith deerfield beach" averaged 260 searches a month in Florida in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for an electrician in Deerfield Beach?

Searches for "electrician deerfield beach" in Florida peaked in June 2026 and September 2026 at 140, against an average of 70 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Deerfield Beach?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith deerfield beach" averages 260 searches a month in Florida, and 2 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Deerfield Beach show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Deerfield Beach?

About 88,100 people live in Deerfield Beach city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for roofers in Deerfield Beach?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Deerfield Beach, 2 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 163 reviews (the same figure around Pompano Beach is 120).

What share of Deerfield Beach's workers are self-employed?

18.7% of workers in Deerfield Beach city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Deerfield Beach have?

Broward County has 68,191 employer businesses (2023) and 404,638 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Deerfield Beach

Deerfield Beach and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Lighthouse Point3.3 mi
  • Hillsboro Beach3.7 mi
  • Coconut Creek4.2 mi
  • Hillsboro Pines4.2 mi
  • Boca Raton4.4 mi
  • Pompano Beach4.9 mi
  • Watergate5.7 mi
  • Margate6.9 mi

Nearby location pages

Florida

All towns we cover in Florida

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Deerfield Beach business

  1. Start with Deerfield Beach's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Deerfield Beach's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Lighthouse Point, Hillsboro Beach and Coconut Creek: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Deerfield Beach customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Deerfield Beach business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Deerfield Beach calls first.