Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Charlotte

Charlotte SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Charlotte, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / charlotte · north carolina
25 mi50 mi CharlotteConcordGastoniaRock HillLancasterSalisburyShelbyHickoryGaffney
Local people903,844
Dentist searches6,600
Employers36,472
Law firms690
2/20

of the top 20 roofers on Charlotte's Google map show no website.

Charlotte at a glance

About 903,800 people live in Charlotte city

The median household income is $82,068, and 51% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

903,844people
368,788households
51%of homes are owner-occupied
$82,068median household income

Charlotte's business base

There are 36,472 employer businesses in Mecklenburg County

Of these, 70.1% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

36,472employer businesses
70.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 14.4%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 10.4%US 12%
Construction 8.5%US 9.7%
Other services 8.2%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.8%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

690Law firms
577Dental practices
488Residential remodelers
443Beauty salons
392Landscaping companies
358Janitorial companies
300Plumbing and HVAC contractors
277Electrical contractors

Owner-operators in Charlotte

In Charlotte, 9.2% of workers are self-employed

Across Mecklenburg County, 134,724 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

9.2%of workers are self-employed
134,724businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Charlotte?

2 of the top 20 roofers on Charlotte's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 140 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.88. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers and 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

Google Maps around Charlotte: the top listings

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

591 median Google reviews

4.9 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

263 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

140 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

CharlotteUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeCharlotteUS median
Plumber59131
HVAC26328.5
Roofer14024

Measure your gap

How far are you from the middle of Charlotte's map?

0
591

reviews behind the Charlotte median for plumbers on the map (591).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Charlotte customers search.

Charlotte's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Concord and Gastonia and the other places around Charlotte, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Charlotte, North Carolina?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 roofers on Charlotte's Google map show no website. Websites for Charlotte businesses

New businesses and survival

Mecklenburg County saw new establishments open at a rate of 11.932% in 2023

The closure rate was 10.188%; in 2018, 11.272% opened and 9.798% closed.

11.932%new establishment rate
10.188%closure rate
11.272%new establishment rate in 2018
9.798%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Charlotte's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Charlotte service business

Among the local service phrases we checked, "dentist charlotte" and "locksmith charlotte" share the top figure, 6,600 searches a month each in North Carolina. For "roofer" around Charlotte, 2 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 140 reviews.

Plans for Charlotte businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Charlotte

Common questions from Charlotte businesses

Do you work with businesses in Charlotte?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Charlotte.

How often do people search for a dentist in Charlotte?

"dentist charlotte" averaged 6,600 searches a month in North Carolina in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Charlotte search most for a locksmith?

Searches for "locksmith charlotte" in North Carolina peaked in November 2025 at 14,800, against an average of 6,600 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Charlotte?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist charlotte" averages 6,600 searches a month in North Carolina, and 2 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Charlotte show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Charlotte?

Charlotte city has about 903,800 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for roofers in Charlotte?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Charlotte, 2 show no website, and at least half of them have 140 reviews or more.

How many people in Charlotte work for themselves?

9.2% of workers in Charlotte city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Charlotte have?

Mecklenburg County has 36,472 employer businesses (2023) and 134,724 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Charlotte

Around Charlotte

Nearby location pages

North Carolina

All towns we cover in North Carolina

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Charlotte business

  1. Own the map around Charlotte

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Charlotte's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Concord, Gastonia and Rock Hill: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Charlotte customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Charlotte business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.