Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Concord

Concord SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Concord, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Concord and nearby places such as Harrisburg and Kannapolis.

Places near Concord:HarrisburgKannapolis
snapshot / concord · north carolina
25 mi50 mi ConcordCharlotteSalisburyGastoniaRock HillHickoryLancaster
Local people108,719
Dentist searches1,000
Employers5,279
Plumbing firms112
5/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Concord's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Concord

About 108,700 people live in Concord city

The median household income is $86,921, and 65.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

108,719people
38,669households
65.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$86,921median household income

Businesses around Concord

Cabarrus County counts 5,279 employer businesses

Most are small: 71.3% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

5,279employer businesses
71.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Construction 13.1%US 9.7%
Other services 10.9%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 10.2%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 9%US 12%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.6%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

112Plumbing and HVAC contractors
96Landscaping companies
81Dental practices
77Auto repair shops
74Electrical contractors
70Residential remodelers
60Beauty salons
53Law firms

Self-employment in Concord

8.2% of Concord's workers are self-employed

Across Cabarrus County, 22,242 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.2%of workers are self-employed
22,242businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Concord?

5 of the top 20 plumbers on Concord's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.59, and at least half of them have 107 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

107 median Google reviews

4.59 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

214 median Google reviews

4.75 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

47 median Google reviews

4.8 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ConcordUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeConcordUS median
Plumber10731
HVAC21428.5
Roofer4724

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Concord's map?

0
107

reviews behind the Concord median for plumbers on the map (107).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Concord customers search.

Concord's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Harrisburg and Kannapolis and the rest of the area around Concord, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Concord, North Carolina?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Concord's Google map show no website. Websites for Concord businesses

How businesses start and close near Concord

In 2023, Cabarrus County's new establishment rate was 12.099%

9.86% closed, against 9.786% opening and 8.591% closing in 2018.

12.099%new establishment rate
9.86%closure rate
9.786%new establishment rate in 2018
8.591%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Concord's figures against these two from the US.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Concord service business

Around Concord, 5 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 107 reviews or more. Among the local service phrases we checked, "dentist concord" comes first, at 1,000 searches a month in North Carolina, with "plumber concord" second at 480 a month.

Plans for Concord businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Concord

What Concord business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Concord?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Concord.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Concord?

"dentist concord" averaged 1,000 searches a month in North Carolina in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for auto repair highest in Concord?

Searches for "auto repair concord" in North Carolina peaked in August 2026 at 1,000, against an average of 390 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Concord?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist concord" averages 1,000 searches a month in North Carolina, and 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Concord show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Concord?

Concord city has about 108,700 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Concord?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Concord, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 107 reviews or more.

What share of Concord's workers are self-employed?

8.2% of workers in Concord city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Concord?

Cabarrus County has 5,279 employer businesses (2023) and 22,242 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Concord

Concord and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Harrisburg5.9 mi
  • Kannapolis6.1 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

North Carolina

All towns we cover in North Carolina

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Concord business

  1. Own the map around Concord

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Concord's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Harrisburg and Kannapolis: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Concord customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Concord business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.