Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Rock Hill

Rock Hill SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Rock Hill, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Rock Hill and nearby places such as India Hook and Newport.

Places near Rock Hill:India HookNewportLesslieRiverviewFort MillBaxter Village
snapshot / rock hill · south carolina
25 mi50 mi Rock HillLancasterCharlotteGastoniaUnionGaffneyConcordShelby
Local people75,259
Dentist searches1,600
Employers6,231
Dental practices138
2/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Rock Hill's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Rock Hill

Rock Hill city is home to about 75,300 people

The median household income is $68,771, and 54.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

75,259people
31,307households
54.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$68,771median household income

Rock Hill's business base

York County counts 6,231 employer businesses

72.6% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

6,231employer businesses
72.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 11%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 10.9%US 11.8%
Other services 10.9%US 9.7%
Construction 10%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.7%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

138Dental practices
116Law firms
105Landscaping companies
98Plumbing and HVAC contractors
63Residential remodelers
60Electrical contractors
55Beauty salons
55Auto repair shops

Working for themselves in Rock Hill

8% of Rock Hill's workers are self-employed

York County has 24,974 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8%of workers are self-employed
24,974businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Rock Hill

2 of the top 20 plumbers on Rock Hill's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 202 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.76. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Rock Hill: the top listings

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

202 median Google reviews

4.76 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

561 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

28 median Google reviews

4.63 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Rock HillUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeRock HillUS median
Plumber20231
HVAC56128.5
Roofer2824

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Rock Hill's map?

0
202

reviews behind the Rock Hill median for plumbers on the map (202).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Rock Hill people search.

Rock Hill's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for India Hook and Newport and the other places around Rock Hill, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Rock Hill, South Carolina?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Rock Hill's Google map show no website. Websites for Rock Hill businesses

How businesses start and close near Rock Hill

York County saw new establishments open at a rate of 12.329% in 2023

9.238% closed, against 11.538% opening and 8.696% closing in 2018.

12.329%new establishment rate
9.238%closure rate
11.538%new establishment rate in 2018
8.696%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Rock Hill's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Rock Hill service business

"dentist rock hill" leads the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 1,600 searches a month in South Carolina, ahead of "plumber rock hill" at 720 a month. Google Maps shows no website for 2 of the top 20 results for "plumber" around Rock Hill; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 202 reviews or more.

Plans for Rock Hill businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Rock Hill: common questions

Common questions from Rock Hill businesses

Do you work with businesses in Rock Hill?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Rock Hill.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Rock Hill?

"dentist rock hill" averaged 1,600 searches a month in South Carolina in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for an electrician in Rock Hill?

Searches for "electrician rock hill" in South Carolina peaked in October 2025 and February 2026 at 590, against an average of 320 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Rock Hill?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist rock hill" averages 1,600 searches a month in South Carolina, and 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Rock Hill show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Rock Hill?

Rock Hill city has about 75,300 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Rock Hill?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Rock Hill, 2 show no website; at least half of them have 202 reviews or more.

How many people in Rock Hill work for themselves?

8% of workers in Rock Hill city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Rock Hill?

York County has 6,231 employer businesses (2023) and 24,974 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Rock Hill

Places around Rock Hill

Within 7 miles

  • India Hook5.3 mi
  • Newport5.3 mi
  • Lesslie5.5 mi
  • Riverview5.5 mi
  • Fort Mill6.5 mi
  • Baxter Village6.6 mi

Location pages near Rock Hill

South Carolina

All towns we cover in South Carolina

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Rock Hill business

  1. Own the map around Rock Hill

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Rock Hill's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    India Hook, Newport and Lesslie: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Rock Hill customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Rock Hill business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.