Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Jackson

Jackson SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Jackson, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Jackson and nearby places such as Vandercook Lake and Michigan Center.

Places near Jackson:Vandercook LakeMichigan Center
snapshot / jackson · michigan
25 mi50 mi JacksonAdrianLansingAnn ArborEast LansingYpsilantiBattle Creek
Local people31,058
Plumber searches880
Employers2,991
Home remodelers51
8/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Jackson's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Jackson

Jackson city is home to about 31,100 people

The median household income is $44,558, and 54.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

31,058people
13,281households
54.7%of homes are owner-occupied
$44,558median household income

Businesses around Jackson

Jackson County counts 2,991 employer businesses

Of these, 68.6% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,991employer businesses
68.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 13.2%US 12%
Other services 10.4%US 9.7%
Construction 9.5%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.8%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

51Residential remodelers
48Landscaping companies
46Plumbing and HVAC contractors
45Dental practices
34Electrical contractors
29Auto repair shops
28Law firms
27Beauty salons

Self-employment in Jackson

In Jackson, 7.2% of workers are self-employed

Jackson County has 9,813 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.2%of workers are self-employed
9,813businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Jackson

8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Jackson's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 22 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.51. On the same map, 8 of the top 20 plumbers and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Jackson: the top listings

Plumber

8 of the top 20 show no website

21 median Google reviews

4.4 average rating

HVAC

8 of the top 20 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.51 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.37 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

JacksonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeJacksonUS median
Plumber2131
HVAC2228.5
Roofer2224

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Jackson's map?

0
21

reviews behind the Jackson median for plumbers on the map (21).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Jackson customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Vandercook Lake and Michigan Center and the other places around Jackson, before competitors notice.

Jackson's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best plumber in Jackson, Michigan?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Jackson's Google map show no website. Websites for Jackson businesses

New businesses and survival

Jackson County saw new establishments open at a rate of 8.378% in 2023

The closure rate was 7.312%; in 2018, 7.383% opened and 6.084% closed.

8.378%new establishment rate
7.312%closure rate
7.383%new establishment rate in 2018
6.084%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Jackson's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Jackson service business

The most-searched of the service phrases in our check is "plumber jackson", at 880 searches a month in Michigan; next is "dentist jackson", at 170 a month. A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Jackson in October 2026 showed no website for 8 of the top 20 results; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 22 reviews or more.

Plans for Jackson businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Jackson FAQs

Common questions from Jackson businesses

Do you work with businesses in Jackson?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Jackson.

How many people search for a plumber in Jackson?

"plumber jackson" averaged 880 searches a month in Michigan in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in Jackson?

Searches for "plumber jackson" in Michigan peaked in September 2026 at 1,300, against an average of 880 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Jackson?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "plumber jackson" averages 880 searches a month in Michigan, and 8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Jackson show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Jackson?

About 31,100 people live in Jackson city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Jackson?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Jackson, 8 show no website, and at least half of them have 22 reviews or more.

How many people in Jackson work for themselves?

7.2% of workers in Jackson city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Jackson have?

Jackson County has 2,991 employer businesses (2023) and 9,813 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Jackson

Jackson and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Vandercook Lake3.7 mi
  • Michigan Center4.3 mi

Nearby location pages

Michigan

All towns we cover in Michigan

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Jackson business

  1. Win the map around Jackson

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Jackson's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Vandercook Lake and Michigan Center: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Jackson customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Jackson business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.