Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Adrian

Adrian SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Adrian, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / adrian · michigan
25 mi50 mi AdrianToledoJacksonAnn ArborYpsilantiMonroeBowling GreenDefianceTrenton
Local people20,395
Dentist searches720
Employers1,808
Home remodelers55
4/16

of the top 16 plumbers on Adrian's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Adrian

About 20,400 people live in Adrian city

The median household income is $50,209, and 55.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

20,395people
8,137households
55.7%of homes are owner-occupied
$50,209median household income

Adrian's business base

Lenawee County counts 1,808 employer businesses

Most are small: 75.1% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,808employer businesses
75.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 12.6%US 12%
Other services 12.3%US 9.7%
Construction 10.8%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.5%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.3%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

55Residential remodelers
39Landscaping companies
29Dental practices
23Plumbing and HVAC contractors
19Auto repair shops
17Electrical contractors
14Janitorial companies
14Beauty salons

Working for themselves in Adrian

7.4% of Adrian's workers are self-employed

Across Lenawee County, 6,216 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.4%of workers are self-employed
6,216businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Adrian?

4 of the top 16 plumbers on Adrian's map show no website

At least half of the top 16 have 27 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.46. On the same map, 1 of the top 11 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 10 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Adrian: the top listings

Plumber

4 of the top 16 show no website

27 median Google reviews

4.46 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 11 show no website

36 median Google reviews

4.44 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 10 show no website

6 median Google reviews

4.22 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

AdrianUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeAdrianUS median
Plumber2731
HVAC3628.5
Roofer624

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Adrian's map?

0
27

reviews behind the Adrian median for plumbers on the map (27).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Adrian people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Toledo and Jackson and the other places around Adrian, before competitors notice.

Adrian's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Adrian, Michigan?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 16 plumbers on Adrian's Google map show no website. Websites for Adrian businesses

Business openings and closures around Adrian

New establishments opened at a rate of 8.701% in Lenawee County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.452%; in 2018, 6.848% opened and 7.818% closed.

8.701%new establishment rate
8.452%closure rate
6.848%new establishment rate in 2018
7.818%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Adrian's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Adrian service business

Around Adrian, 4 of the 16 results Google Maps returned for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. As for reviews, at least half of those 16 listings have 27 reviews or more. First among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure is "dentist adrian", at 720 searches a month in Michigan, and "electrician adrian" is second, at 50 a month.

Plans for Adrian businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Adrian

Questions Adrian businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Adrian?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Adrian.

How often do people search for a dentist in Adrian?

"dentist adrian" averaged 720 searches a month in Michigan in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for an electrician highest in Adrian?

Searches for "electrician adrian" in Michigan peaked in October 2025 at 110, against an average of 50 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Adrian?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist adrian" averages 720 searches a month in Michigan, and 4 of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around Adrian show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Adrian?

About 20,400 people live in Adrian city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Adrian?

Of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around Adrian, 4 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 27 reviews.

What share of Adrian's workers are self-employed?

7.4% of workers in Adrian city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Adrian?

Lenawee County has 1,808 employer businesses (2023) and 6,216 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Adrian

Around Adrian

Location pages near Adrian

Michigan

All towns we cover in Michigan

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Adrian business

  1. Win the map around Adrian

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Adrian's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Toledo, Jackson and Ann Arbor: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Adrian customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Adrian business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.