Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Toledo

Toledo SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Toledo, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Toledo and nearby places such as Ottawa Hills and Lambertville.

Places near Toledo:Ottawa HillsLambertvilleRossfordNorthwood
snapshot / toledo · ohio
25 mi50 mi ToledoBowling GreenMonroeAdrianTrentonPut-in-BayYpsilantiFindlayAnn Arbor
Local people267,463
Dentist searches1,300
Employers9,282
Law firms180
2/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Toledo's Google map show no website.

Toledo in numbers

About 267,500 people live in Toledo city

The median household income is $49,724, and 53.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

267,463people
118,662households
53.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$49,724median household income

Toledo's business base

Lucas County counts 9,282 employer businesses

Most are small: 64.4% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

9,282employer businesses
64.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 15%US 12%
Other services 9.7%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.6%US 11.8%
Construction 6.7%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.9%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

180Law firms
162Landscaping companies
139Dental practices
117Auto repair shops
99Plumbing and HVAC contractors
87Janitorial companies
83Residential remodelers
79Beauty salons

Self-employment in Toledo

In Toledo, 6.7% of workers are self-employed

Across Lucas County, 29,551 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.7%of workers are self-employed
29,551businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Toledo

2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Toledo's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.72, and at least half of them have 159 reviews or more. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Toledo: the top listings

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

226 median Google reviews

4.67 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

159 median Google reviews

4.72 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

43 median Google reviews

4.69 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ToledoUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeToledoUS median
Plumber22631
HVAC15928.5
Roofer4324

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Toledo's map?

0
226

reviews behind the Toledo median for plumbers on the map (226).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Toledo people search.

Toledo's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Ottawa Hills and Lambertville and the other places around Toledo, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Toledo, Ohio?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Toledo's Google map show no website. Websites for Toledo businesses

Business openings and closures around Toledo

In 2023, Lucas County's new establishment rate was 8.219%

8.806% closed, against 7.689% opening and 8.818% closing in 2018.

8.219%new establishment rate
8.806%closure rate
7.689%new establishment rate in 2018
8.818%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Toledo's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Toledo service business

A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Toledo in October 2026 showed no website for 2 of the top 20 results; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 159 reviews or more. Among the service phrases we checked, 3 tie for the most searches, at 1,300 searches a month each in Ohio, including "dentist toledo" and "locksmith toledo".

Plans for Toledo businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Toledo FAQs

What Toledo business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Toledo?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Toledo.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Toledo?

"dentist toledo" averaged 1,300 searches a month in Ohio in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in Toledo?

Searches for "plumber toledo" in Ohio peaked in March 2026 at 1,600, against an average of 1,300 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Toledo?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist toledo" averages 1,300 searches a month in Ohio, and 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Toledo show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Toledo?

About 267,500 people live in Toledo city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Toledo?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Toledo, 2 show no website, and at least half of them have 159 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Toledo?

6.7% of workers in Toledo city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Toledo have?

Lucas County has 9,282 employer businesses (2023) and 29,551 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Toledo

Toledo and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Ottawa Hills3.0 mi
  • Lambertville6.0 mi
  • Rossford6.0 mi
  • Northwood6.3 mi

Nearby location pages

Ohio

All towns we cover in Ohio

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Toledo business

  1. Start with Toledo's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Toledo's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Ottawa Hills, Lambertville and Rossford: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Toledo customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Toledo business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.