Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in New York City

New York City SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from New York City, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / new york city · new york
10 mi25 mi New York CityHobokenJersey CityWeehawkenUnion CityBayonneWest New YorkNewarkFort Lee
Local people8,483,844
Locksmith searches4,400
Employers62,317
Home remodelers1,378
2/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on New York City's Google map show no website.

New York City in numbers

About 8,483,800 people live in New York city

The median household income is $80,483, and 32.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

8,483,844people
3,334,088households
32.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$80,483median household income

Who's in business in New York City

Kings County counts 62,317 employer businesses

Most are small: 83% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

62,317employer businesses
83%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 11.9%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11%US 11.8%
Other services 10.4%US 9.7%
Construction 7.5%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.1%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

1,378Residential remodelers
907Beauty salons
815Dental practices
784Plumbing and HVAC contractors
694Law firms
593Electrical contractors
417Auto repair shops
272Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in New York City

10% of New York City's workers are self-employed

Kings County has 354,355 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10%of workers are self-employed
354,355businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in New York City

2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on New York City's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 82 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.81. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers shows no website. All of the top 20 roofers have one.

Google Maps around New York City: the top listings

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

101 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

82 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 20 show no website

83 median Google reviews

4.95 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

New York CityUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeNew York CityUS median
Plumber10131
HVAC8228.5
Roofer8324

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on New York City's map?

0
101

reviews behind the New York City median for plumbers on the map (101).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how New York City people search.

New York City's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Hoboken and Jersey City and the other places around New York City, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in New York City, New York?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on New York City's Google map show no website. Websites for New York City businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Kings County's new establishment rate was 12.86%

The closure rate was 10.594%; in 2018, 12.703% opened and 11.325% closed.

12.86%new establishment rate
10.594%closure rate
12.703%new establishment rate in 2018
11.325%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set New York City's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a New York City service business

Google Maps shows no website for 2 of the top 20 results for "hvac" around New York City; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. At least half of those 20 listings have 82 reviews or more. Among the service phrases in our check, "locksmith new york city" comes first, at 4,400 searches a month in New York, with "plumber new york city" second at 3,600 a month.

Plans for New York City businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

New York City: common questions

Questions New York City businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in New York City?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including New York City.

How many people search for a locksmith in New York City?

"locksmith new york city" averaged 4,400 searches a month in New York in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for house cleaning highest in New York City?

Searches for "house cleaning new york city" in New York peaked in October 2025 at 1,600, against an average of 880 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in New York City?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith new york city" averages 4,400 searches a month in New York, and 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around New York City show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in New York City?

New York city has about 8,483,800 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in New York City?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around New York City, 2 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 82 reviews.

What share of New York City's workers are self-employed?

10% of workers in New York city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does New York City have?

Kings County has 62,317 employer businesses (2023) and 354,355 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around New York City

Around New York City

Other towns we cover nearby

New York

All towns we cover in New York

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a New York City business

  1. Own the map around New York City

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at New York City's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Hoboken, Jersey City and Weehawken: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what New York City customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your New York City business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name New York City calls first.