Breakline

SEO and websites in Taunton

Taunton SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Taunton, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Taunton and nearby places such as Raynham Center and Norton Center.

Places near Taunton:Raynham CenterNorton Center
snapshot / taunton · massachusetts
10 mi25 mi TauntonNortonWest BridgewaterAttleboroFall RiverBrocktonPawtucketWhitmanStoughton
Local people60,433
Dentist searches140
Employers13,221
Landscapers343
5/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Taunton's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Taunton

Taunton city is home to about 60,400 people

The median household income is $79,283, and 62.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

60,433people
24,063households
62.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$79,283median household income

Who's in business in Taunton

There are 13,221 employer businesses in Bristol County

Of these, 71.6% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

13,221employer businesses
71.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Construction 13.2%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.8%US 12%
Other services 10.4%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.8%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.2%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

343Landscaping companies
340Residential remodelers
278Plumbing and HVAC contractors
248Law firms
229Electrical contractors
205Dental practices
186Auto repair shops
168Beauty salons

Owner-operators in Taunton

In Taunton, 7.9% of workers are self-employed

Bristol County has 44,408 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.9%of workers are self-employed
44,408businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Taunton's map

5 of the top 20 plumbers on Taunton's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.62, and at least half of them have 38 reviews or more. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Taunton: the top listings

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

38 median Google reviews

4.62 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

37 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

26 median Google reviews

4.87 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

TauntonNearest larger townUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeTauntonNearest larger townUS median
Plumber38Fall River: 2931
HVAC37Fall River: 3228.5
Roofer26Brockton: 2824

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Taunton's map?

0
38

reviews behind the Taunton median for plumbers on the map (38).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Taunton people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Taunton's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Raynham Center and Norton Center and the other places around Taunton, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Taunton, Massachusetts?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Taunton's Google map show no website. Websites for Taunton businesses

Business openings and closures around Taunton

Bristol County saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.338% in 2023

The closure rate was 7.906%; in 2018, 7.669% opened and 7.926% closed.

9.338%new establishment rate
7.906%closure rate
7.669%new establishment rate in 2018
7.926%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Taunton's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Taunton service business

Among the service phrases in our check, "dentist taunton" comes first, at 140 searches a month in Massachusetts, with "plumber taunton" second at 70 a month. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Taunton, 5 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 38 reviews or more.

Plans for Taunton businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Taunton FAQs

Questions Taunton businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Taunton?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Taunton.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Taunton?

"dentist taunton" averaged 140 searches a month in Massachusetts in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Taunton search most for a plumber?

Searches for "plumber taunton" in Massachusetts peaked in January 2026 at 110, against an average of 70 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Taunton?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist taunton" averages 140 searches a month in Massachusetts, and 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Taunton show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Taunton?

About 60,400 people live in Taunton city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Taunton?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Taunton, 5 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 38 reviews (the same figure around Fall River is 29).

How common is self-employment in Taunton?

7.9% of workers in Taunton city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Taunton?

Bristol County has 13,221 employer businesses (2023) and 44,408 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Taunton

Taunton and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Raynham Center3.1 mi
  • Norton Center6.9 mi

Location pages near Taunton

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Taunton business

  1. Start with Taunton's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Taunton's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Raynham Center and Norton Center: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Taunton customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Taunton business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.