Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Danville

Danville SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Danville, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Danville and nearby places such as Tilton and Belgium.

Places near Danville:TiltonBelgiumState Line CityWestville
snapshot / danville · illinois
25 mi50 mi DanvilleRantoulUrbanaChampaignCrawfordsvilleWest LafayetteLafayetteTerre Haute
Local people28,595
Employers1,300
Law firms17
10/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Danville's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Danville

Danville city is home to about 28,600 people

The median household income is $45,957, and 57.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

28,595people
11,901households
57.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$45,957median household income

Who's in business in Danville

There are 1,300 employer businesses in Vermilion County

70.3% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,300employer businesses
70.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Other services 13.9%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 12.5%US 12%
Construction 7.2%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 4.8%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.4%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

17Law firms
17Plumbing and HVAC contractors
17Auto repair shops
14Residential remodelers
12Dental practices
10CPA firms
9Beauty salons
9Landscaping companies

Working for themselves in Danville

9.1% of Danville's workers are self-employed

Across Vermilion County, 4,013 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

9.1%of workers are self-employed
4,013businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Danville?

10 of the top 20 plumbers on Danville's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.64, and at least half of them have 9 reviews or more. On the same map, 5 of the top 18 HVAC businesses and 6 of the top 11 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Danville: the top listings

Plumber

10 of the top 20 show no website

9 median Google reviews

4.64 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 18 show no website

10 median Google reviews

4.44 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 11 show no website

8 median Google reviews

4.39 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

DanvilleUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeDanvilleUS median
Plumber931
HVAC1028.5
Roofer824

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Danville's map?

0
9

reviews behind the Danville median for plumbers on the map (9).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Danville people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Tilton and Belgium and the rest of the area around Danville, before competitors do.

Danville's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best house cleaning company in Danville, Illinois?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 10 of the top 20 plumbers on Danville's Google map show no website. Websites for Danville businesses

How businesses start and close near Danville

In 2023, Vermilion County's new establishment rate was 6.837%

The closure rate was 9.967%; in 2018, 4.718% opened and 8.121% closed.

6.837%new establishment rate
9.967%closure rate
4.718%new establishment rate in 2018
8.121%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Danville's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Danville service business

In Google Ads, each service phrase we checked for Danville that has a figure shows very low search volume. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Danville, 10 show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 9 reviews or more.

Plans for Danville businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Danville FAQs

Questions Danville businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Danville?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Danville.

How often do people search for house cleaning in Danville?

Very few, as far as Google Ads shows: "house cleaning danville" and the other service phrases we checked that have a figure are at or below its lowest reported band (12 months to September 2026).

Do I need an SEO agency in Danville?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. Google Ads reports very low search volume for each service phrase we checked for Danville that has a figure, and 10 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Danville show no website. If customers cannot find you when they do search, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Danville?

About 28,600 people live in Danville city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Danville?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Danville, 10 show no website; at least half of them have 9 reviews or more.

How many people in Danville work for themselves?

9.1% of workers in Danville city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Danville have?

Vermilion County has 1,300 employer businesses (2023) and 4,013 businesses with no employees (2024).

How many businesses open and close around Danville?

In 2023, new establishments in Vermilion County opened at a rate of 6.837% and closed at a rate of 9.967%.

Around Danville

Places around Danville

Within 7 miles

  • Tilton3.7 mi
  • Belgium5.8 mi
  • State Line City5.8 mi
  • Westville7.0 mi

Nearby location pages

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Danville business

  1. Own the map around Danville

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Danville's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Tilton, Belgium and State Line City: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Danville customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Danville business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.