Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Greensburg

Greensburg SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Greensburg, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Greensburg and nearby places such as Southwest Greensburg and South Greensburg.

Places near Greensburg:Southwest GreensburgSouth GreensburgGrapevilleJeannetteYoungwoodPenn
snapshot / greensburg · pennsylvania
25 mi50 mi GreensburgJeannetteMcKeesportHomesteadNew KensingtonPittsburghUniontownJohnstownAmbridge
Local people14,741
Plumber searches480
Employers8,428
Landscapers182
11/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Greensburg's Google map show no website.

Greensburg at a glance

Greensburg city is home to about 14,700 people

The median household income is $64,914, and 55% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

14,741people
6,776households
55%of homes are owner-occupied
$64,914median household income

Greensburg's business base

There are 8,428 employer businesses in Westmoreland County

71.8% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

8,428employer businesses
71.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 13.2%US 12%
Other services 13%US 9.7%
Construction 10.5%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.2%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.4%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

182Landscaping companies
166Beauty salons
166Residential remodelers
141Dental practices
127Auto repair shops
117Law firms
116Plumbing and HVAC contractors
88Electrical contractors

Working for themselves in Greensburg

In Greensburg, 6.2% of workers are self-employed

Westmoreland County has 23,721 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.2%of workers are self-employed
23,721businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Greensburg?

11 of the top 20 plumbers on Greensburg's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 21 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.71. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 7 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

11 of the top 20 show no website

21 median Google reviews

4.71 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

20 median Google reviews

4.66 average rating

Roofer

7 of the top 20 show no website

16 median Google reviews

4.72 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

GreensburgUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeGreensburgUS median
Plumber2131
HVAC2028.5
Roofer1624

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Greensburg's map?

0
21

reviews behind the Greensburg median for plumbers on the map (21).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Greensburg customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Southwest Greensburg and South Greensburg and the rest of the area around Greensburg, before competitors do.

Greensburg's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best plumber in Greensburg, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 11 of the top 20 plumbers on Greensburg's Google map show no website. Websites for Greensburg businesses

How businesses start and close near Greensburg

Westmoreland County saw new establishments open at a rate of 6.976% in 2023

The closure rate was 7.425%; in 2018, 6.649% opened and 7.204% closed.

6.976%new establishment rate
7.425%closure rate
6.649%new establishment rate in 2018
7.204%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Greensburg's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Greensburg service business

First among the service phrases Google Ads has figures for is "plumber greensburg", at 480 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and "locksmith greensburg" is second, at 170 a month. For "plumber" around Greensburg, 11 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 21 reviews or more.

Plans for Greensburg businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Greensburg FAQs

Common questions from Greensburg businesses

Do you work with businesses in Greensburg?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Greensburg.

How often do people search for a plumber in Greensburg?

"plumber greensburg" averaged 480 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a roofer highest in Greensburg?

Searches for "roofer greensburg" in Pennsylvania peaked in March 2026 at 260, against an average of 110 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Greensburg?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "plumber greensburg" averages 480 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 11 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Greensburg show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Greensburg?

About 14,700 people live in Greensburg city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Greensburg?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Greensburg, 11 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 21 reviews.

What share of Greensburg's workers are self-employed?

6.2% of workers in Greensburg city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Greensburg?

Westmoreland County has 8,428 employer businesses (2023) and 23,721 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Greensburg

Greensburg and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Southwest Greensburg1.3 mi
  • South Greensburg2.3 mi
  • Grapeville3.4 mi
  • Jeannette3.8 mi
  • Youngwood5.0 mi
  • Penn5.3 mi
  • Crabtree5.4 mi
  • Adamsburg5.8 mi
  • Harrison City6.3 mi
  • Arona6.6 mi

Location pages near Greensburg

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Greensburg business

  1. Win the map around Greensburg

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Greensburg's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Southwest Greensburg, South Greensburg and Grapeville: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Greensburg customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Greensburg business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.