Breakline

SEO and websites in New Kensington

New Kensington SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from New Kensington, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across New Kensington and nearby places such as Arnold and Lower Burrell.

Places near New Kensington:ArnoldLower BurrellTarentumBrackenridgeSpringdaleHarwick
snapshot / new kensington · pennsylvania
10 mi25 mi New KensingtonHomesteadPittsburghMcKeesportJeannetteGreensburgAmbridgeHarmonyAliquippa
Local people12,011
Dentist searches260
Employers8,428
Landscapers182
11/20

of the top 20 plumbers on New Kensington's Google map show no website.

Who lives in New Kensington

New Kensington city is home to about 12,000 people

The median household income is $49,063, and 58.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

12,011people
6,220households
58.5%of homes are owner-occupied
$49,063median household income

Businesses around New Kensington

Westmoreland County counts 8,428 employer businesses

Most are small: 71.8% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

8,428employer businesses
71.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 13.2%US 12%
Other services 13%US 9.7%
Construction 10.5%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.2%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.4%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

182Landscaping companies
166Beauty salons
166Residential remodelers
141Dental practices
127Auto repair shops
117Law firms
116Plumbing and HVAC contractors
88Electrical contractors

Working for themselves in New Kensington

8.4% of New Kensington's workers are self-employed

Westmoreland County has 23,721 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.4%of workers are self-employed
23,721businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in New Kensington

11 of the top 20 plumbers on New Kensington's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 12 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.35. On the same map, 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 5 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

11 of the top 20 show no website

12 median Google reviews

4.35 average rating

HVAC

7 of the top 20 show no website

33 median Google reviews

4.49 average rating

Roofer

5 of the top 20 show no website

15 median Google reviews

4.68 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

New KensingtonPittsburghUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeNew KensingtonNearest larger townUS median
Plumber12Pittsburgh: 12031
HVAC33Pittsburgh: 10128.5
Roofer15Pittsburgh: 4424

Measure your gap

How far are you from the middle of New Kensington's map?

0
12

reviews behind the New Kensington median for plumbers on the map (12).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how New Kensington people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Arnold and Lower Burrell and the other places around New Kensington, before competitors notice.

New Kensington's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in New Kensington, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 11 of the top 20 plumbers on New Kensington's Google map show no website. Websites for New Kensington businesses

Business openings and closures around New Kensington

In 2023, Westmoreland County's new establishment rate was 6.976%

The closure rate was 7.425%; in 2018, 6.649% opened and 7.204% closed.

6.976%new establishment rate
7.425%closure rate
6.649%new establishment rate in 2018
7.204%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read New Kensington's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a New Kensington service business

Among the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, "dentist new kensington" comes first, at 260 searches a month in Pennsylvania, with "locksmith new kensington" second at 50 a month. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around New Kensington, 11 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 12 reviews or more.

Plans for New Kensington businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

New Kensington FAQs

Questions New Kensington businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in New Kensington?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including New Kensington.

Is there search demand for a dentist in New Kensington?

"dentist new kensington" averaged 260 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a locksmith in New Kensington?

Searches for "locksmith new kensington" in Pennsylvania peaked in January 2026 at 70, against an average of 50 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in New Kensington?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist new kensington" averages 260 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 11 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around New Kensington show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in New Kensington?

New Kensington city has about 12,000 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in New Kensington?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around New Kensington, 11 show no website, and at least half of them have 12 reviews or more (the same figure around Pittsburgh is 120).

What share of New Kensington's workers are self-employed?

8.4% of workers in New Kensington city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does New Kensington have?

Westmoreland County has 8,428 employer businesses (2023) and 23,721 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

New Kensington and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Arnold0.8 mi
  • Lower Burrell2.0 mi
  • Tarentum2.2 mi
  • Brackenridge2.5 mi
  • Springdale2.6 mi
  • Harwick3.0 mi
  • Cheswick3.2 mi
  • Natrona3.2 mi
  • Natrona Heights3.8 mi
  • Plum4.9 mi
  • Russellton5.2 mi
  • Oakmont5.7 mi

Nearby location pages

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a New Kensington business

  1. Own the map around New Kensington

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at New Kensington's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Arnold, Lower Burrell and Tarentum: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what New Kensington customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your New Kensington business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name New Kensington calls first.