Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Jeannette

Jeannette SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Jeannette, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Jeannette and nearby places such as Grapeville and Penn.

Places near Jeannette:GrapevillePennAdamsburgHarrison CityManorGreensburg
snapshot / jeannette · pennsylvania
25 mi50 mi JeannetteGreensburgMcKeesportHomesteadNew KensingtonPittsburghUniontownJohnstownAmbridge
Local people8,657
Employers8,428
Landscapers182
9/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Jeannette's Google map show no website.

Jeannette in numbers

About 8,660 people call Jeannette city home

The median household income is $49,188, and 67.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

8,657people
4,316households
67.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$49,188median household income

Businesses around Jeannette

There are 8,428 employer businesses in Westmoreland County

Of these, 71.8% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

8,428employer businesses
71.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 13.2%US 12%
Other services 13%US 9.7%
Construction 10.5%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.2%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.4%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

182Landscaping companies
166Beauty salons
166Residential remodelers
141Dental practices
127Auto repair shops
117Law firms
116Plumbing and HVAC contractors
88Electrical contractors

Owner-operators in Jeannette

6.3% of workers in Jeannette work for themselves

Westmoreland County has 23,721 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.3%of workers are self-employed
23,721businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Jeannette

9 of the top 20 plumbers on Jeannette's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 26 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.65. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 6 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Jeannette: the top listings

Plumber

9 of the top 20 show no website

26 median Google reviews

4.65 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

20 median Google reviews

4.8 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 20 show no website

13 median Google reviews

4.68 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

JeannetteGreensburgUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeJeannetteNearest larger townUS median
Plumber26Greensburg: 2131
HVAC20Greensburg: 2028.5
Roofer13Greensburg: 1624

Measure your gap

How far are you from the middle of Jeannette's map?

0
26

reviews behind the Jeannette median for plumbers on the map (26).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Jeannette people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Grapeville and Penn and the rest of the area around Jeannette, before competitors do.

Jeannette's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

No website yet? You are not alone: 9 of the top 20 plumbers on Jeannette's Google map show no website. Websites for Jeannette businesses

How businesses start and close near Jeannette

New establishments opened at a rate of 6.976% in Westmoreland County in 2023

The closure rate was 7.425%; in 2018, 6.649% opened and 7.204% closed.

6.976%new establishment rate
7.425%closure rate
6.649%new establishment rate in 2018
7.204%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Jeannette's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Jeannette service business

Google Maps shows no website for 9 of the top 20 results for "plumber" around Jeannette; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 26 reviews or more.

Plans for Jeannette businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Jeannette FAQs

Common questions from Jeannette businesses

Do you work with businesses in Jeannette?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Jeannette.

How big is Jeannette?

Jeannette city has about 8,660 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Jeannette?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Jeannette, 9 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 26 reviews (the same figure around Greensburg is 21).

How common is self-employment in Jeannette?

6.3% of workers in Jeannette city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Jeannette?

Westmoreland County has 8,428 employer businesses (2023) and 23,721 businesses with no employees (2024).

How often do businesses open and close near Jeannette?

In 2023, new establishments in Westmoreland County opened at a rate of 6.976% and closed at a rate of 7.425%.

Near Jeannette

Places around Jeannette

Within 7 miles

  • Grapeville0.5 mi
  • Penn1.5 mi
  • Adamsburg2.4 mi
  • Harrison City2.7 mi
  • Manor3.2 mi
  • Greensburg3.8 mi
  • Southwest Greensburg4.3 mi
  • Irwin4.5 mi
  • Arona4.7 mi
  • South Greensburg4.9 mi
  • North Irwin5.2 mi
  • Youngwood6.0 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Jeannette business

  1. Win the map around Jeannette

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Jeannette's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Grapeville, Penn and Adamsburg: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Jeannette customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Jeannette business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.