Breakline

SEO and websites in Homestead

Homestead SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Homestead, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Homestead and nearby places such as West Homestead and Munhall.

Places near Homestead:West HomesteadMunhallRankinWhitakerSwissvaleEdgewood
snapshot / homestead · pennsylvania
10 mi25 mi HomesteadPittsburghMcKeesportNew KensingtonJeannetteGreensburgAmbridgeAliquippaHarmony
Local people2,874
Dentist searches20
Employers33,812
Law firms687
2/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Homestead's Google map show no website.

Homestead at a glance

Homestead borough is home to about 2,870 people

The median household income is $39,052, and 34.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

2,874people
1,416households
34.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$39,052median household income

Businesses around Homestead

Allegheny County has 33,812 employer businesses

Most are small: 68.7% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

33,812employer businesses
68.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 14.4%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 12.2%US 11.8%
Other services 11.1%US 9.7%
Construction 8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.3%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

687Law firms
592Beauty salons
582Residential remodelers
563Dental practices
496Landscaping companies
450Plumbing and HVAC contractors
388Auto repair shops
278Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in Homestead

7.7% of workers in Homestead work for themselves

Across Allegheny County, 95,928 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.7%of workers are self-employed
95,928businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Homestead

2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Homestead's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 89 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.79. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 plumbers and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

96 median Google reviews

4.48 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

89 median Google reviews

4.79 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

88 median Google reviews

4.66 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

HomesteadPittsburghUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeHomesteadNearest larger townUS median
Plumber96Pittsburgh: 12031
HVAC89Pittsburgh: 10128.5
Roofer88Pittsburgh: 4424

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Homestead's map?

0
96

reviews behind the Homestead median for plumbers on the map (96).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Homestead customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Homestead's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for West Homestead and Munhall and the other places around Homestead, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Homestead, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Homestead's Google map show no website. Websites for Homestead businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 8.073% in Allegheny County in 2023

The closure rate was 7.665%; in 2018, 7.467% opened and 7.738% closed.

8.073%new establishment rate
7.665%closure rate
7.467%new establishment rate in 2018
7.738%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Homestead's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Homestead service business

Of the service phrases we checked, only "dentist homestead" has a monthly figure above the lowest band in Google Ads, at 20 searches a month in Pennsylvania. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Homestead, 2 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. At least half of those 20 listings have 89 reviews or more.

Plans for Homestead businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Homestead

Common questions from Homestead businesses

Do you work with businesses in Homestead?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Homestead.

How many people search for a dentist in Homestead?

"dentist homestead" averaged 20 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a dentist in Homestead?

Searches for "dentist homestead" in Pennsylvania peaked in April 2026 at 40, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Homestead?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist homestead" averages 20 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Homestead show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Homestead?

About 2,870 people live in Homestead borough (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Homestead?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Homestead, 2 show no website; at least half of them have 89 reviews or more (the same figure around Pittsburgh is 101).

How common is self-employment in Homestead?

7.7% of workers in Homestead borough are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Homestead?

Allegheny County has 33,812 employer businesses (2023) and 95,928 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Homestead

Homestead and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • West Homestead0.9 mi
  • Munhall1.1 mi
  • Rankin1.4 mi
  • Whitaker1.4 mi
  • Swissvale1.5 mi
  • Edgewood2.1 mi
  • Braddock2.2 mi
  • Baldwin2.6 mi
  • Braddock Hills2.6 mi
  • North Braddock3.0 mi
  • Forest Hills3.2 mi
  • Wilkinsburg3.2 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Homestead business

  1. Own the map around Homestead

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Homestead's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    West Homestead, Munhall and Rankin: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Homestead customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Homestead business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.