Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Oxnard

Oxnard SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Oxnard, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Oxnard and nearby places such as Channel Islands Beach and Port Hueneme.

Places near Oxnard:Channel Islands BeachPort HuenemeEl RioSan Buenaventura (Ventura)Saticoy
snapshot / oxnard · california
25 mi50 mi OxnardPort HuenemeVenturaOjaiThousand OaksSimi ValleyMalibuSanta BarbaraSanta Monica
Local people200,928
Dentist searches2,400
Employers22,992
Dental practices486
8/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Oxnard's Google map show no website.

Oxnard at a glance

Oxnard city is home to about 200,900 people

The median household income is $96,212, and 54.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

200,928people
52,828households
54.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$96,212median household income

Oxnard's business base

Ventura County counts 22,992 employer businesses

75.9% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

22,992employer businesses
75.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 14.2%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 13.5%US 11.8%
Construction 10.4%US 9.7%
Other services 7.8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

486Dental practices
450Law firms
425Residential remodelers
335Plumbing and HVAC contractors
309Landscaping companies
270Electrical contractors
215Auto repair shops
205CPA firms

Owner-operators in Oxnard

7.5% of Oxnard's workers are self-employed

Across Ventura County, 72,581 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.5%of workers are self-employed
72,581businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Oxnard's map

8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Oxnard's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.91, and at least half of them have 11 reviews or more. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 plumbers and 6 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

156 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

HVAC

8 of the top 20 show no website

11 median Google reviews

4.91 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 20 show no website

11 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

OxnardUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeOxnardUS median
Plumber15631
HVAC1128.5
Roofer1124

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Oxnard's map?

0
156

reviews behind the Oxnard median for plumbers on the map (156).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Oxnard customers search.

Oxnard's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Channel Islands Beach and Port Hueneme and the rest of the area around Oxnard, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Oxnard, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Oxnard's Google map show no website. Websites for Oxnard businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Ventura County's new establishment rate was 10.033%

The closure rate was 9.568%; in 2018, 9.523% opened and 9.682% closed.

10.033%new establishment rate
9.568%closure rate
9.523%new establishment rate in 2018
9.682%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Oxnard's figures against these two from the US.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Oxnard service business

The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "dentist oxnard", at 2,400 searches a month in California; next is "locksmith oxnard", at 1,000 a month. A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Oxnard in October 2026 showed no website for 8 of the top 20 results; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 11 reviews or more.

Plans for Oxnard businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Oxnard: common questions

Questions Oxnard businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Oxnard?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Oxnard.

How often do people search for a dentist in Oxnard?

"dentist oxnard" averaged 2,400 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Oxnard search most for a plumber?

Searches for "plumber oxnard" in California peaked in August 2026 at 1,600, against an average of 590 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Oxnard?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist oxnard" averages 2,400 searches a month in California, and 8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Oxnard show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Oxnard?

Oxnard city has about 200,900 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Oxnard?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Oxnard, 8 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 11 reviews.

What share of Oxnard's workers are self-employed?

7.5% of workers in Oxnard city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Oxnard have?

Ventura County has 22,992 employer businesses (2023) and 72,581 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Oxnard

Oxnard and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Channel Islands Beach2.4 mi
  • Port Hueneme2.6 mi
  • El Rio4.3 mi
  • San Buenaventura (Ventura)5.4 mi
  • Saticoy6.8 mi

Nearby location pages

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Oxnard business

  1. Own the map around Oxnard

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Oxnard's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Channel Islands Beach, Port Hueneme and El Rio: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Oxnard customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Oxnard business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.