Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Ventura

Ventura SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Ventura, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Ventura and nearby places such as Oxnard and El Rio.

Places near Ventura:OxnardEl RioSaticoyChannel Islands Beach
snapshot / ventura · california
25 mi50 mi VenturaOxnardPort HuenemeOjaiThousand OaksSanta BarbaraSimi ValleyMalibuSanta Clarita
Local people109,857
Dentist searches1,000
Employers22,992
Dental practices486
8/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Ventura's Google map show no website.

Ventura at a glance

About 109,900 people call San Buenaventura (Ventura) city home

The median household income is $103,069, and 55.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

109,857people
41,858households
55.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$103,069median household income

Who's in business in Ventura

Ventura County has 22,992 employer businesses

Of these, 75.9% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

22,992employer businesses
75.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 14.2%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 13.5%US 11.8%
Construction 10.4%US 9.7%
Other services 7.8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

486Dental practices
450Law firms
425Residential remodelers
335Plumbing and HVAC contractors
309Landscaping companies
270Electrical contractors
215Auto repair shops
205CPA firms

Self-employment in Ventura

In Ventura, 11.6% of workers are self-employed

Across Ventura County, 72,581 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

11.6%of workers are self-employed
72,581businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Ventura

8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Ventura's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.73, and at least half of them have 16 reviews or more. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 plumbers and 4 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

182 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

HVAC

8 of the top 20 show no website

16 median Google reviews

4.73 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 20 show no website

19 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

VenturaOxnardUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeVenturaNearest larger townUS median
Plumber182Oxnard: 15631
HVAC16Oxnard: 1128.5
Roofer19Oxnard: 1124

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Ventura's map?

0
182

reviews behind the Ventura median for plumbers on the map (182).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Ventura customers search.

Ventura's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Oxnard and El Rio and the other places around Ventura, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Ventura, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Ventura's Google map show no website. Websites for Ventura businesses

Business openings and closures around Ventura

Ventura County saw new establishments open at a rate of 10.033% in 2023

The closure rate was 9.568%; in 2018, 9.523% opened and 9.682% closed.

10.033%new establishment rate
9.568%closure rate
9.523%new establishment rate in 2018
9.682%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Ventura's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Ventura service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Ventura, 8 show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 16 reviews or more. First among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure is "dentist ventura", at 1,000 searches a month in California.

Plans for Ventura businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Ventura: common questions

What Ventura business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Ventura?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Ventura.

How often do people search for a dentist in Ventura?

"dentist ventura" averaged 1,000 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Ventura search most for a dentist?

Searches for "dentist ventura" in California peaked in October 2025 at 1,900, against an average of 1,000 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Ventura?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist ventura" averages 1,000 searches a month in California, and 8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Ventura show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Ventura?

About 109,900 people live in San Buenaventura (Ventura) city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Ventura?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Ventura, 8 show no website, and at least half of them have 16 reviews or more (the same figure around Oxnard is 11).

How many people in Ventura work for themselves?

11.6% of workers in San Buenaventura (Ventura) city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Ventura?

Ventura County has 22,992 employer businesses (2023) and 72,581 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Places around Ventura

Within 7 miles

  • Oxnard5.4 mi
  • El Rio5.8 mi
  • Saticoy6.4 mi
  • Channel Islands Beach7.0 mi

Nearby location pages

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Ventura business

  1. Start with Ventura's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Ventura's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Oxnard, El Rio and Saticoy: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Ventura customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Ventura business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.