Breakline

SEO and websites in Sutton

SEO Agency Sutton

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Sutton, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across KT4, SM1, SM2 and the nearby postcode districts, including Newtown and Benhilton.

Postcode districts:KT4SM1SM2SM3SM5SM6
snapshot / sutton · greater london
5 mi10 mi SuttonWimbledonEpsomKingston upon ThamesBrixtonBeckenhamLeatherheadRichmondLewisham
Local people213,888
Dentist searches1,900
Businesses8,465
House builders370
5/20

of the top 20 electricians on Sutton's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Sutton

About 213,900 people live in the Sutton built-up area

That is 2% more than in mid-2022. 64.4% of households own their home.

213,888people
2%change since mid-2022
82,357households
64.4%of homes are owner-occupied
20.3%of homes are rented privately
213,972people in the wider district

Businesses around Sutton

Fewer than ten people work at 92.9% of businesses in the Sutton district

Construction firms make up 21.2% of the district's 8,465 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses.

8,465VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses
92.9%employ fewer than 10 people
89.1%of UK businesses employ fewer than 10 people
9,400registered workplaces in Sutton's neighbourhood areas
825sole proprietors

By size

Share of businesses by sector

Construction 21.2%UK 14.1%
Professional, scientific and technical 15.1%UK 15.3%
Information and communication 11.8%UK 6.8%
Business administration and support services 8.3%UK 7.8%
Retail 7.2%UK 7.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation and other services 7%UK 7.2%
Accommodation and food services 5.3%UK 6.5%

How many firms each trade has

370House builders
235Electricians
220Plumbing, heating and air-con firms
195Hair and beauty salons
150Accountancy firms
115Vehicle repair garages
90Building cleaning firms
85Landscapers

Working for themselves in Sutton

18.8% of working residents in Sutton are self-employed

Of them, 16,248 work without employees and 2,929 employ others (Census 2021). That compares with 17.1% across England and Wales.

18.8%of working residents are self-employed
16,248self-employed without employees
2,929self-employed with employees
17.1%across England and Wales

How competitive is local search in Sutton?

5 of the top 20 electricians on Sutton's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 29 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.91. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 roofers shows no website. All of the top 20 plumbers have one.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

0 of the top 20 show no website

63 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

Electrician

5 of the top 20 show no website

29 median Google reviews

4.91 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

32 median Google reviews

4.96 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

SuttonLewishamUK median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeSuttonNearest larger townUK median
Plumber63Lewisham: 6219
Electrician29Lewisham: 229
Roofer32Lewisham: 2611

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Sutton's map?

0
63

reviews behind the Sutton median for plumbers on the map (63).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Sutton people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Sutton's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Newtown and Benhilton and the other places around Sutton, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Sutton?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 electricians on Sutton's Google map show no website. Websites for Sutton businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2024, 1,025 businesses started in the Sutton district

865 closed. 36.6% of those started in 2019 were still trading five years later.

1,025businesses started
865businesses closed
36.6%of 2019 start-ups still trading five years on
9,145active businesses

Across the UK

How the UK compares

Read Sutton's figures against these two from the UK.

Websites

78%

78% of UK businesses have a website; 21% say they don't (24% of sole traders)

Trust

55%

55% of UK adults responsible for home repairs say it is difficult to find a trader they trust to deliver good-quality work; only 27% say it is easy

What this means for a Sutton service business

In the top 20 Google Maps results for "electrician" around Sutton, 5 show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 29 reviews or more. First among the service phrases we checked is "dentist sutton", at 1,900 searches a month across the UK, and "plumber sutton" is second, at 390 a month.

Plans for Sutton businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

£599 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

£999 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

£1,499 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from £49 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Sutton

Questions Sutton businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Sutton?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the UK and US, including Sutton.

How often do people search for a dentist in Sutton?

"dentist sutton" averaged 1,900 searches a month across the UK in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for an electrician highest in Sutton?

Searches for "electrician sutton" across the UK peaked in October 2025 at 390, against an average of 210 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Sutton?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist sutton" averages 1,900 searches a month across the UK, and 5 of the top 20 electricians on Google Maps around Sutton show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Sutton?

About 213,900 people live in the Sutton built-up area (mid-2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for electricians in Sutton?

Of the top 20 electricians on Google Maps around Sutton, 5 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 29 reviews (the same figure around Lewisham is 22).

How many people in Sutton work for themselves?

18.8% of working residents in Sutton are self-employed (Census 2021).

How many businesses are there in Sutton?

The Sutton district has 8,465 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses (March 2026); 92.9% employ fewer than ten people.

Near Sutton

Sutton and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Newtown0.1 mi
  • Benhilton0.6 mi
  • Carshalton0.6 mi
  • The Wrythe0.9 mi
  • Wrythe, The0.9 mi
  • Carshalton Beeches1.1 mi
  • Carshalton on the Hill1.1 mi
  • Rosehill1.3 mi
  • Wallington1.3 mi
  • Belmont1.5 mi
  • Cheam1.5 mi
  • St Helier1.5 mi

Nearby location pages

Greater London

All towns we cover in Greater London

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Sutton business

  1. Start with Sutton's map

    Service areas set to KT4, SM1 and SM2 and the nearby postcode districts, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Sutton's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Newtown, Benhilton and Carshalton: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Sutton customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Sutton business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.