Breakline

SEO and websites in Wimbledon

SEO Agency Wimbledon

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Wimbledon, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across SW19 and SW20, including Crooked Billet and South Wimbledon.

Postcode districts:SW19SW20
snapshot / wimbledon · greater london
5 mi10 mi WimbledonKingston upon ThamesSuttonRichmondBrixtonEpsomHounslowBeckenhamCity of London
Local people218,312
Dentist searches2,400
Businesses11,275
House builders425
6/20

of the top 20 electricians on Wimbledon's Google map show no website.

Wimbledon in numbers

The Merton built-up area is home to about 218,300 people

That is 1.6% more than in mid-2022. 54.4% of households own their home.

218,312people
1.6%change since mid-2022
43,461households
54.4%of homes are owner-occupied
33.4%of homes are rented privately
218,891people in the wider district

Businesses around Wimbledon

In the Merton district, 93% of businesses employ fewer than ten people

Of the district's 11,275 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses, 19% are professional, scientific and technical firms.

11,275VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses
93%employ fewer than 10 people
89.1%of UK businesses employ fewer than 10 people
7,375registered workplaces in Wimbledon's neighbourhood areas
960sole proprietors

By size

Which sectors lead

Professional, scientific and technical 19%UK 15.3%
Construction 14.7%UK 14.1%
Information and communication 9.9%UK 6.8%
Business administration and support services 9.3%UK 7.8%
Retail 7.5%UK 7.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation and other services 6.7%UK 7.2%
Transport, storage and postal 5.3%UK 4.3%

Registered firms by trade

425House builders
215Accountancy firms
180Hair and beauty salons
165Electricians
135Plumbing, heating and air-con firms
135Vehicle repair garages
90Building cleaning firms
75Architects

Self-employment in Wimbledon

In Wimbledon, 20.6% of working residents are self-employed

Of them, 9,988 work without employees and 1,799 employ others (Census 2021). That compares with 17.1% across England and Wales.

20.6%of working residents are self-employed
9,988self-employed without employees
1,799self-employed with employees
17.1%across England and Wales

Who shows up on Wimbledon's map

6 of the top 20 electricians on Wimbledon's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.81, and at least half of them have 55 reviews or more. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

58 median Google reviews

4.93 average rating

Electrician

6 of the top 20 show no website

55 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

35 median Google reviews

4.79 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

WimbledonUK median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWimbledonUK median
Plumber5819
Electrician559
Roofer3511

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Wimbledon's map?

0
58

reviews behind the Wimbledon median for plumbers on the map (58).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Wimbledon people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Wimbledon's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Crooked Billet and South Wimbledon and the rest of the area around Wimbledon, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Wimbledon?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 electricians on Wimbledon's Google map show no website. Websites for Wimbledon businesses

How businesses start and close near Wimbledon

In 2024, 1,420 businesses started in the Merton district

1,265 closed. 40.1% of those started in 2019 were still trading five years later.

1,420businesses started
1,265businesses closed
40.1%of 2019 start-ups still trading five years on
12,365active businesses

Across the UK

UK figures for context

Read Wimbledon's figures against these two from the UK.

Trust

33%

33% of homeowners under 35 rely on online reviews to choose a builder, vs 16% of over-55s

Trust

55%

55% of UK adults responsible for home repairs say it is difficult to find a trader they trust to deliver good-quality work; only 27% say it is easy

What this means for a Wimbledon service business

In the top 20 Google Maps results for "electrician" around Wimbledon, 6 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 55 reviews or more. "dentist wimbledon" is the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 2,400 searches a month across the UK, followed by "accountant wimbledon" at 480 a month.

Plans for Wimbledon businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

£599 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

£999 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

£1,499 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from £49 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Wimbledon FAQs

Common questions from Wimbledon businesses

Do you work with businesses in Wimbledon?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the UK and US, including Wimbledon.

How often do people search for a dentist in Wimbledon?

"dentist wimbledon" averaged 2,400 searches a month across the UK in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Wimbledon search most for an accountant?

Searches for "accountant wimbledon" across the UK peaked in October 2025 at 1,300, against an average of 480 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Wimbledon?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist wimbledon" averages 2,400 searches a month across the UK, and 6 of the top 20 electricians on Google Maps around Wimbledon show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Wimbledon?

About 218,300 people live in the Merton built-up area (mid-2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for electricians in Wimbledon?

Of the top 20 electricians on Google Maps around Wimbledon, 6 show no website, and at least half of them have 55 reviews or more.

What share of Wimbledon's workers are self-employed?

20.6% of working residents in Wimbledon are self-employed (Census 2021).

How many businesses does Wimbledon have?

The Merton district has 11,275 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses (March 2026); 93% employ fewer than ten people.

Near Wimbledon

Places around Wimbledon

Within 7 miles

  • Crooked Billet0.8 mi
  • South Wimbledon0.8 mi
  • Wimbledon, South0.8 mi
  • Merton Park1.1 mi
  • Wimbledon Park1.1 mi
  • Bushey Mead1.3 mi
  • Copse Hill1.3 mi
  • Cottenham Park1.3 mi
  • Tooting1.3 mi
  • Summerstown1.4 mi
  • Wimbledon Common1.4 mi
  • Cannon Hill Common1.6 mi

Location pages near Wimbledon

Greater London

All towns we cover in Greater London

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Wimbledon business

  1. Own the map around Wimbledon

    Service areas set to SW19 and SW20, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Wimbledon's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Crooked Billet, South Wimbledon and Wimbledon, South: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Wimbledon customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Wimbledon business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.