Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Weehawken

Weehawken SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Weehawken, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Weehawken and nearby places such as Union City and West New York.

Places near Weehawken:Union CityWest New YorkHobokenGuttenbergSecaucusFairview
snapshot / weehawken · new jersey
5 mi10 mi WeehawkenUnion CityWest New YorkHobokenManhattanJersey CityRutherfordFort LeeNew York City
Local people17,295
Dentist searches70
Employers14,119
Dental practices263
5/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Weehawken's Google map show no website.

Weehawken in numbers

About 17,300 people call Weehawken township home

The median household income is $127,763, and 30.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

17,295people
8,588households
30.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$127,763median household income

Who's in business in Weehawken

There are 14,119 employer businesses in Hudson County

Most are small: 76% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

14,119employer businesses
76%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 11.5%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.2%US 11.8%
Other services 10.6%US 9.7%
Construction 5.7%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

263Dental practices
237Beauty salons
233Law firms
216Residential remodelers
138Auto repair shops
120Janitorial companies
90Plumbing and HVAC contractors
73Electrical contractors

Working for themselves in Weehawken

In Weehawken, 8.4% of workers are self-employed

Hudson County has 78,158 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.4%of workers are self-employed
78,158businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Weehawken

5 of the top 20 plumbers on Weehawken's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 57 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.62. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

57 median Google reviews

4.62 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

45 median Google reviews

4.68 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

61 median Google reviews

4.93 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

WeehawkenManhattanUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWeehawkenNearest larger townUS median
Plumber57Manhattan: 5331
HVAC45Manhattan: 2328.5
Roofer61Manhattan: 5524

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Weehawken's map?

0
57

reviews behind the Weehawken median for plumbers on the map (57).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Weehawken people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Weehawken's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Union City and West New York and the other places around Weehawken, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Weehawken, New Jersey?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Weehawken's Google map show no website. Websites for Weehawken businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Hudson County's new establishment rate was 12.208%

The closure rate was 11.209%; in 2018, 10.905% opened and 10.781% closed.

12.208%new establishment rate
11.209%closure rate
10.905%new establishment rate in 2018
10.781%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Weehawken's figures against these two from the US.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Weehawken service business

"dentist weehawken" is the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 70 searches a month in New Jersey, followed by "locksmith weehawken" at 20 a month. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Weehawken, 5 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 57 reviews or more.

Plans for Weehawken businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Weehawken

Questions Weehawken businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Weehawken?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Weehawken.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Weehawken?

"dentist weehawken" averaged 70 searches a month in New Jersey in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a locksmith highest in Weehawken?

Searches for "locksmith weehawken" in New Jersey peaked in March 2026 at 40, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Weehawken?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist weehawken" averages 70 searches a month in New Jersey, and 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Weehawken show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Weehawken?

Weehawken township has about 17,300 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Weehawken?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Weehawken, 5 show no website; at least half of them have 57 reviews or more (the same figure around Manhattan is 53).

How many people in Weehawken work for themselves?

8.4% of workers in Weehawken township are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Weehawken?

Hudson County has 14,119 employer businesses (2023) and 78,158 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Weehawken and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Union City0.8 mi
  • West New York1.3 mi
  • Hoboken1.7 mi
  • Guttenberg1.8 mi
  • Secaucus2.8 mi
  • Fairview3.7 mi
  • Cliffside Park4.0 mi
  • Edgewater4.5 mi
  • Ridgefield4.5 mi
  • Jersey City4.6 mi
  • Carlstadt4.7 mi
  • East Rutherford4.9 mi

Location pages near Weehawken

New Jersey

All towns we cover in New Jersey

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Weehawken business

  1. Own the map around Weehawken

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Weehawken's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Union City, West New York and Hoboken: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Weehawken customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Weehawken business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.