Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in McKeesport

McKeesport SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from McKeesport, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across McKeesport and nearby places such as Port Vue and Liberty.

Places near McKeesport:Port VueLibertyVersaillesDuquesneBostonGlassport
snapshot / mckeesport · pennsylvania
25 mi50 mi McKeesportHomesteadPittsburghJeannetteGreensburgNew KensingtonAmbridgeAliquippaUniontown
Local people17,380
Dentist searches480
Employers33,812
Law firms687
2/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on McKeesport's Google map show no website.

McKeesport in numbers

About 17,400 people live in McKeesport city

The median household income is $34,219, and 50.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

17,380people
7,668households
50.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$34,219median household income

McKeesport's business base

Allegheny County has 33,812 employer businesses

68.7% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

33,812employer businesses
68.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 14.4%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 12.2%US 11.8%
Other services 11.1%US 9.7%
Construction 8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.3%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

687Law firms
592Beauty salons
582Residential remodelers
563Dental practices
496Landscaping companies
450Plumbing and HVAC contractors
388Auto repair shops
278Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in McKeesport

In McKeesport, 6.2% of workers are self-employed

Allegheny County has 95,928 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.2%of workers are self-employed
95,928businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in McKeesport?

2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on McKeesport's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.78, and at least half of them have 137 reviews or more. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

136 median Google reviews

4.57 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

137 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

32 median Google reviews

4.67 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

McKeesportPittsburghUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeMcKeesportNearest larger townUS median
Plumber136Pittsburgh: 12031
HVAC137Pittsburgh: 10128.5
Roofer32Pittsburgh: 4424

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on McKeesport's map?

0
136

reviews behind the McKeesport median for plumbers on the map (136).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way McKeesport customers search.

McKeesport's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Port Vue and Liberty and the rest of the area around McKeesport, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in McKeesport, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on McKeesport's Google map show no website. Websites for McKeesport businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 8.073% in Allegheny County in 2023

The closure rate was 7.665%; in 2018, 7.467% opened and 7.738% closed.

8.073%new establishment rate
7.665%closure rate
7.467%new establishment rate in 2018
7.738%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set McKeesport's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a McKeesport service business

Around McKeesport, 2 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 137 reviews. First among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure is "dentist mckeesport", at 480 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and "locksmith mckeesport" is second, at 50 a month.

Plans for McKeesport businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about McKeesport

Questions McKeesport businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in McKeesport?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including McKeesport.

How many people search for a dentist in McKeesport?

"dentist mckeesport" averaged 480 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in McKeesport search most for auto repair?

Searches for "auto repair mckeesport" in Pennsylvania peaked in May 2026 at 90, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in McKeesport?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist mckeesport" averages 480 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around McKeesport show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of McKeesport?

About 17,400 people live in McKeesport city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in McKeesport?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around McKeesport, 2 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 137 reviews (the same figure around Pittsburgh is 101).

How common is self-employment in McKeesport?

6.2% of workers in McKeesport city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around McKeesport?

Allegheny County has 33,812 employer businesses (2023) and 95,928 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around McKeesport

McKeesport and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Port Vue1.6 mi
  • Liberty1.7 mi
  • Versailles1.8 mi
  • Duquesne2.2 mi
  • Boston2.4 mi
  • Glassport2.4 mi
  • Dravosburg2.5 mi
  • White Oak2.6 mi
  • Greenock2.9 mi
  • West Mifflin3.4 mi
  • East McKeesport3.6 mi
  • Lincoln3.6 mi

Nearby location pages

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a McKeesport business

  1. Win the map around McKeesport

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at McKeesport's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Port Vue, Liberty and Versailles: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what McKeesport customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your McKeesport business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.